Pellet Developments and Plasma Diagnostics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11210207
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research on Priority Areas
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Review Section Science and Engineering
Research InstitutionNational Institute for Fusion Science
Principal Investigator
SUDO Shigeru  National Institute for Fusion Science, Department of LHD Project, Professor, 大型ヘリカル研究部, 教授 (50142302)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SATO Kuninori  National Institute for Fusion Science, Department of LHD Project, Associate professor, 大型ヘリカル研究部, 助教授 (70126861)
OZAKI Tetsuo  National Institute for Fusion Science, Department of LHD Project, Associate professor, 大型ヘリカル研究部, 助教授 (50183033)
TAMURA Naoki  National Institute for Fusion Science, Department of LHD Project, Research associate, 大型ヘリカル研究部, 助手 (80390631)
PETERSON Byron J. (BYRON Peterson)  核融合科学研究所, 大型ヘリカル研究部, 助手 (00280595)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
KeywordsTracer Encapsulated Pellet / TECPEL / Local Particle Transport Diagnostics / LHD / Solid Hydrogen / トレーサー内蔵ペレット / 極低温ペレット / 粒子輸送計測 / 水素個体 / トレーサー内臓ペレット / 計測用極低温ペレット / 水素ペレット / トレーサー粒子 / LHDプラズマ / 計測ペレット / 固体水素ペレット / プラズマ粒子輸送計測
Research Abstract
Knowledge of plasma transport is a key for achieving high performance plasmas confinement in fusion devices. Injection of impurity cores inserted into polysterene capsules gives a local plasma perturbation, however, some extra impurities such as carbon contained in the capsule appear. Thus, it is proposed to use pellets made from ice of bulk plasmas components, i.e. hydrogen isotopes, as capsules. When such pellet enters the plasma, the outer solid hydrogen layer is ablated first, keeping the impurity core from ablation up to the plasma column axis. This results in an intensive ablation of the core providing the small localization of the deposited tracer ions. Experimentally observed evolution of the impurity ions gives data for analytical calculation of diffusion coefficient of the bulk plasmas. Thus, a new injector for making solid hydrogen pellets around impurity cores has been developed for plasma transport study in Large Helical Device. A new technique has been employed for automatic loading carbon or polysterene cores of 0.2 mm diameter from a gun magazine to a light-gas gun barrel. The injector is equipped with a cryorefrigerator and is able to form a 3.2 mm long and 3 mm diameter cylindrical solid hydrogen pellet at 7-8 K with an impurity core in its center within 6 minutes and to inject it in the light-gas gun up to 1 km/s. The reliability and technology of pellet formation and acceleration in the injector was sufficient and efficient. A differential pumping system with a guide tube for pellet transportation to the plasma and cutting off a propellant gas has been designed and is being installed between the injector and LHD.