| Project/Area Number |
11210209
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research on Priority Areas
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Review Section |
Science and Engineering
| Research Institution | National Institute for Fusion Science (NIFS) |
Principal Investigator |
MITO Toshiyuki NIES, Department of Large Helical Device Project, Professor, 大型ヘリカル研究部, 教授 (10166069)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
IMAGAWA Sinsaku NIPS, Department of Large Helical Device Project, Professor, 大型ヘリカル研究部, 教授 (10232604)
TAKAHATA Kazuya NIES, Department of Large Helical Device Project, Associate Professor, 大型ヘリカル研究部, 助教授 (10216773)
TAMURA Hitoshi NIES, Department of Large Helical Device Project, Associator, 大型ヘリカル研究部, 助手 (20236756)
MAEKAWA Ryoji NIES, Department of Large Helical Device Project, Professor, 大型ヘリカル研究部, 助教授 (80280600)
YANAGI Nagato NIFS, Department of Large Helical Device Project, Associate Professor, 大型ヘリカル研究部, 助教授 (70230258)
山田 修一 核融合科学研究所, 大型ヘリカル研究部, 助教授 (50249968)
西村 新 核融合科学研究所, 炉工学研究センター, 教授 (60156099)
佐藤 隆 核融合科学研究所, 大型ヘリカル研究部, 教授 (80225961)
佐藤 定男 核融合科学研究所, 大型ヘリカル研究部, 教授 (20235344)
| Project Period (FY) |
1999 – 2004
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
| Keywords | Superconducting / HTS / current lead / Bi2212 / diffusion process / optimization / Bulk / LHD / 高温超伝導 / 核融合 / 超伝導コイル / Bi2223 / 国際研究者交流 / 大型超伝導応用 / 大電流 |
| Research Abstract |
Systematic development research work is required for Superconducting Engineering which is a key technology for realizing a fusion reactor. This research plays the role of pioneering research for applied superconductivity which promotes an application to the nuclear fusion and also expects a superconducting application into a wide field. As a research for the application of superconducting engineering to the fusion reactor, the high temperature superconductor (HTS) was applied to the current lead for a superconducting magnet of a fusion system and the data base concerning the super-fluid helium cooling superconducting magnets was constructed. In cooling and excitation experiment of 20kA HTS current lead, it was proven that a large current was able to energize by the current lead that used the high temperature superconductor. The indicator concerning the method of examining the current lead and the evaluation method was able to be obtained. In the optimization design and the evaluation of the current lead that used diffusion method Bi2212, the overall research that became reference of the Bi2212 material selection including data and reinforcement was done. A basic research on the design manual that considered the cooling efficiency and stability was able to be advanced by the optimization design utilizing the CURLEAD program which was developed with FZK. The data base concerning the Hell cooling superconducting coil design was constructed with a joint research for the super-fluid helium cooling technology of the large-scale superconducting magnet.