Understanding of singularities arising in nonlinear nonequilibrium phenomena
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11214101
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research on Priority Areas
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Review Section Science and Engineering
Research InstitutionHIROSHIMA UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
MIMURA Masauasu  Hiroshima University, Graduate School of Science, Professor, 大学院・理学研究部, 教授 (50068128)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MATSUSHITA Mitsugu  Chuou University, Faculty of Science and Technology, Professor, 理工学部, 教授 (20091746)
NISHIURA Yasumasa  Hokkaido University, Research Institute for Electronic Science, Professor, 電子科学研究所, 教授 (00131277)
KURAMOTO Yoshiki  Kyoto University, Graduate School of Sciences, Professor, 大学院・理学研究科, 教授 (40037247)
MATANO Hiroshi  University of Tokyo, Graduate School of Mathematical Sciences, Professor, 大学院・数理科学研究科, 教授 (40126165)
NISHIDA Takaaki  Kyoto University, Graduate School of Sciences, Professor, 大学院・理学研究科, 教授 (70026110)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
KeywordsSingular limit method / Multi-dimensional dissipative system / Transient dynamics / Pattern formation in biological systems / Singularities in flow / Computer aided analysis / Dynamical system / Free boundary problem / 特異極限法自由境界問題 / 界面ダイナミクス / 生物系のパターン形成 / 流体系の特異現象 / 計算機援用解析法 / 流体における特異性の発現 / 計算機緩用法 / 特異極限解析 / 特異的乱流 / 高分子鎖の自励振動 / コロニーの周期成長 / 不安定成長系 / 自己複製パターン / 遷移過程解析 / 熱対流系 / 時空カオス / 非線形非平衡系パターン / 流れと波動の特異性 / 数値分岐理論 / パターンダイナミクス / 爆発現象の数理
Research Abstract
Investigators of this project consist of the group leaders of the team projects : Nonlinear physics group (Kuramoto), Experimental and theoretical group of biological systems (Matsushita), Mathematical analysis group (Nishiura), Nonlinear waves group (Nishida), Fundamental mathematical analysis group (Matano). The results obtained by these groups are introduced in their research reports. Speaking in key-word way, these are
(1) Theoretical analysis of complex patterns in dissipative systems ; (2) Analysis of patterns in nonlinear nonequilibrium systems ; (3) Diversity of patterns in biological systems ; (4) Numerical aided analysis of singularities in flows ; (5) Reductive methods of infinite dimensional dynamical systems.
The activity of the project is not only to support these research groups, but also to publish "News letter" every 4 months and to organize the symposium (every year), international conferences, workshops and schools.