Understanding of Spatio-temporal patterns by Singular Limit Methods
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11214201
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research on Priority Areas (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Review Section Science and Engineering
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
NISHIURA Yasumasa  Hokkaido University, Research Institute for Electronic Science, Professor, 電子科学研究所, 教授 (00131277)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) EI Shin-ichiro  Yokohama City University, Grad. School of Integrated Sciences, Associate Professor, 大学院・総合理学研究科, 助教授 (30201362)
OHTA Takao  Hiroshima University, Grad. School of Science, Professor, 大学院・理学研究科, 教授 (50127990)
KOBAYASHI Ryo  Hokkaido University, RIES, Associate Professor, 電子科学研究所, 助教授 (60153657)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
KeywordsReaction diffusion system / Crystal growth / Transient dynamics / Pulse dynamics / Chaos / Computer-aided-analysis / Dynamical system / Bifurcation / 自己複製パターン / 自己相似時空パターン / 粒界運動 / ヘテロクリニック軌道 / 無限次元力学系 / メゾパターン
Research Abstract
The essence of the singular limit method is to extract a skeleton structure from complex dynamics. A typical example is a class of interfacial equations derived from PDEs by using differences of space-time scales. The resulting equations inherit the essential parts of original dynamics. Our project not only extend its validity to a variety of systems but also present a new approach to complex dynamics, for instance self-replicating dynamics and self-destruction process, which have been regarded as transient dynamics, therefore remain as open questions. The highlight of our approach is three-fold : (a) Geometric characterization for the set of global bifurcating branches that drives complex dynamics. (b) Pulse-pulse interaction method which clarifies the onset of complex dynamics as well as weak interaction among localized patterns. (c) Organizing centers of high codimensions which explains an origin of complex dynamics in a miniature size.
Numerical approach with the aid of path-tracking software like AUTO is indispensable to accomplish the above issues, especially (a). These methods works very well in a harmonized way to understand the whole aspects of complex dynamics and has a great potential to be applied to other fields. The main investigator Yasumasa Nishiura was awarded "Autumn Prize" by Japan Mathematical Society in 2002.