Study on the singularity of spatio-temporal disorder in large degree-freedom systems
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11214203
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research on Priority Areas (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Review Section Science and Engineering
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
KURAMOTO Yoshiki  Kyoto University, Graduate School of Sciences, Professor, 大学院・理学研究科, 教授 (40037247)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMADA Michio  Tokyo University, Graduate School of Mathematical Sciences, Professor, 大学院・数理科学研究科, 教授 (90166736)
YOSHIKAWA Ken-ichi  Kyoto University, Graduate School of Sciences, Professor, 大学院・理学研究科, 教授 (80110823)
KAI Shoichi  Kyushu University, Graduate School of Engineering, Professor, 大学院・工学研究科, 教授 (20112295)
TOH Sadayoshi  Kyoto University, Graduate School of Sciences, Associate Professor, 大学院・理学研究科, 助教授 (10217458)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
KeywordsPattern formation / Turbulence / Spatio-temporal chaos / Rhythm / Liquid crystals / Reaction-diffusion systems / Navier-Stokes equation / Synchronization / 特異性 / 分岐 / 統計性 / ソフトモード乱流 / 興奮場 / ナヴィエ・ストークス / 熱対流乱流 / 電気流体力学的対流 / ナヴィエ・ストークス乱流 / 連続対称性 / 非局所結合 / 自励振動 / リヤプノフスペクトル / コイル・グロビュール転移 / ナヴィエ-ストークス方程式 / BZ反応 / 電気力学的不安定性 / 熱対流 / 間欠性 / 多重フラクタル
Research Abstract
Three representative classes of physical systems, i. e. (1) Navier-Stokes fluids, (2) liquid crystals, and (3) reaction-diffusion systems, were studied focusing on their complex spatio-temporal behavior through the underlying mathematical singularities Specifically.
1. New numerical algorithms were developed for the analysis of geophysically relevant Navier-Stokes turbulence on a rotating sphere. This tool turned out extremely useful for the study of large scale turbulent structure on a rotating sphere.
2. A remarkable progress was achieved in our understanding of developed turbulence through the analysis of certain mathematical and physical singular structures involved there. This was especially successful for turbulent thermal convection and wall turbulence where some characteristics of turbulent flows were approximately represented by some objects constructed using low-dimensional dynamical system.
3. A new type of spatio-temporal chaos named as "soft-mode turbulence" was discovered experimentally in electro-convection using nematic liquid crystals, and some unique features of this turbulence were revealed. A phase diagram was experimentally constructed in a two-dimensional parameter space. Anomalous diffusion in turbulent media was also studied in detail.
4. Regarding experiments on reaction-diffusion systems, it was found that nonlinear waves in excitable media can be controlled variously by changing the geometry of the system. Possibility of constructing "computer on a continuous field" was also argued. From a theoretical side, possibility of new classes of reaction-diffusion patterns was claimed. They include rotating spiral waves without phase singularity and spatio-temporal chaos with multi-fractal structure.