Project/Area Number |
11214204
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research on Priority Areas (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Review Section |
Science and Engineering
Research Institution | Kyoto University |
Principal Investigator |
NISHIDA Takaaki Kyoto University, Graduate School of Science, Professor, 大学院・理学研究科, 教授 (70026110)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
OHKITANI Koji Research Institute of Mathematical Sciences, Associate Professor, 数理解析研究所, 助教授 (70211787)
OKAMOTO Hisashi Research Institute of Mathematical Science, Professor, 数理解析研究所, 教授 (40143359)
FUNAKOSHI Mitsuaki Graduate School of Informatics, Professor, 大学院・情報学研究科, 教授 (40108767)
OGAWA Toshiyuki Osaka University, Graduate School of Fundamental Engineering, Associate Professor, 大学院・基礎工学研究科, 助教授 (80211811)
Project Period (FY) |
1999 – 2001
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
Keywords | Nonlinear Partial Differential Equation / Navier-Stokes Equation / Heat Convection Problem / Thin Layer Flow / Bifurcation Problem / Interior Transition Layer / Nonlinear Wave / Computer Assisted Proof / Boussinesq方程式 / 特異性 / 浅水波 / 乱流 / Faraday wave / 渦および乱流における特異性 / 波動における特異性 / 解空間の大域的構造 |
Research Abstract |
1. The precise numerical computation are performed for a class of three dimensional flows governed by the Euler Equation and Navier-Stokes equation. They suggest that both solutions develop the singularities such as the various norms tend to infinity in finite time. In fact suggested by these experiments later Constantine showed the development of the singularities for the case of the Euler equation. That for the Navier-Stokes equation is not yet proved. 2. Some axially symmetric similarity solutions are investigated for the Navier-Stokes equation and it is found that the solution has an interior layer as the Reynolds number tends to infinity. Especially in appropriate conditions it is proved that the interior layer exists. 3. When the external periodic forces act on fluids, various waves such as stationary, periodic, doubly periodic and chaotic waves are investigated and clarified the bifurcation of them. 4. Some periodic traveling waves of the thin layer fluids are investigated on the modulations by the interaction of two periodic modes and the normal forms analysis classifies the dynamics of complex modes completely. 5. To develop a global theory for the solution space of heat convection problem, a computer assisted proof is applied especially on the roll-type solutions the global bifurcation branch is obtained and proved about the existence. Pattern formations in the three dimensional case such as roll-type, rectangle-type and hexagonal-type solutions are obtained by the numerical computations and examined their stability and bifurcation branches globally in the space.