Prosecution and direction of photoinduced phase transition research project
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11215101
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research on Priority Areas (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Review Section Science and Engineering
Research InstitutionInstitute of Materials Structure Science, High Energy Accelerator Research Organization(KEK)
Principal Investigator
NASU Keiichiro  Institute of Materials Structure Science, High Energy Accelerator Research Organization, Professor, 物質構造科学研究所, 教授 (90114595)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KOSHIHARA Shinya  Faculty of Science, Tokyo Institute of Technology, Professor, 理学部, 教授 (10192056)
NAKAMURA Arao  Center of Integrated Research in Science and Enginearing, Nagoya University, Professor, 理工科学総合研究センター, 教授 (50159068)
TANIMURA Katsumi  Institute of Scientific and Industrial Research, Osaka University, Professor, 産業科学研究所, 教授 (00135328)
OYANAGI Hiroyuki  National Institute for Advanced Interdisciplinary Research, Doctor, 光技術部門, 総括研究員
OGAWA Tetsuo  Faculty of Science, Osaka University, Professor, 理学部, 教授 (50211123)
唐沢 力  大阪市立大学, 理学部, 教授 (90106336)
五神 真  東京大学, 工学部, 教授 (70161809)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
KeywordsPhotoinduced phase transitions / Optical excitation / Lattice relaxation / Difference from thermally excited equilibrium phases / 統括 / 評価 / 助言 / 統括班
Research Abstract
1)Prosecution and direction of this photoinduced phase transition research project.
Very recently, there discovered a new class of insulating solids, which, being shined by only a few visible photons, become pregnant with a macroscopic excited domain that has new structural and electronic orders quite different from the starting ground state. This phenomenon is called "photoinduced phase transition"(PPT) and we can generate new long lived locally stable macroscopic nonequilibrium phases through the excitations or stimulations by a few visible photons. In this research project, we have extensively studied to clarify the condition of its occurrence, its mechanism, and how it is different from the ordinary thermally excited equilibrium phase.
2)We have organized domestic research conferences on PPT. (Total 10 conferences)
In annual year 2001, we have organized, (1) a conference at Venture Lab. of Nagoya University in May 24-25,2001 with 20 participants, and (2) a conference at Kamakura Princ … More e Hotel in January 28-29,2002 with 30 participants.
3)We have also organized an international conferences on PPT.
Title「Photoinduced Phase Transitions, Their Dynamics and Precursor Phenomena」, Date, November 14-16 2001. Conference site, Tsukuba international conference center, 113 participants, (from America 3, Germany 1, Poland 2, Italy 2, Ukraine 1, France 4, and from within Japan 100). Total number of invited talks for a half-hour 14, Total number of oral presentations for a half-hour 19, Total number of poster presentations 30.
4)International Publications
4.1 「Photoinduced Phase Transitions and Precursor Phenomena」, ed. By K.Nasu, Phase Transitions Vol.74,No.1-2 Gorden Breach Science Publisher(UK, Oxford, A member of Taylor and Francis) about 300 printed pages.
4.2 Proceedings of aforementioned international conference,
「Photoinduced Phase Transitions, Their Dynamics and Precursor Phenomena」, to be published from Gorden Breach Science Publisher (UK, Oxford, A member of Taylor and Francis) as a book of abou 500 printed pages. Less