PHTO-INDUCED PHASE TRANSITION AND ITS FORERUNNING PHENOMENON ON THE QUASI-ONE-DIMENSIONAL HALOGEN-BRIDGED TRANSITION METAL COMPOUNDS
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11215203
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research on Priority Areas (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Review Section Science and Engineering
Research InstitutionYOKOHAMA NATIONAL UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
KURITA Susumu  YOKOHAMA NATINAL UNIVERSITY, FACULTY OF ENGNEERING, PROFESSOR, 大学院・工学研究院, 教授 (30089833)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OKAMOTO Hiroshi  THE UNIVERSITY OF TOKYO, ADVANCED MATERIALS SCIENCE, ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, 大学院・工学研究科, 助教授 (40201991)
SUEMOTO Toru  THE UNIVERSITY OF TOKYO, THE INSTITUE FOR SOLID STATE PHYSICS, PROFESSOR, 物性研究所, 教授 (50134052)
TAKEDA Jun  YOKOHAMA NATINAL UNIVERSITY, FACULTY OF ENGNEERING, ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, 大学院・工学研究院, 助教授 (60202165)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
Keywordsquasi-one-dimensional material / halogen-bridged transition metal compound / selftrapped exciton / photo-induced phase transition / femtosecond time-resolved spectroscopy / luminescence / Kerr gate spectroscopy / 3次非線形光学定数 / 相転移
Research Abstract
The temporal evolution of photo-excited state in quasi-one-dimensional halogen-bridged platinum complexes [Pt(en)_2][Pt(en)_2X_2][(ClO_4)_4 (abbreviated as Pt-X, X=Cl, Br or I), has been comprehensively studied by femtosecond time-resolved luminescence spectroscopy. In Pt-Br, we have observed a wave-packet oscillation of a period of about 300fs in an adiabatic potential well associated with a self-trapped exciton (STE). The STE's have a lifetime of about 5.5 ps. In Pt-Cl, short-lived hot luminescence is found in the low energy side of a STE luminescence band. The overall behavior of luminescence is explained by the vibrational relaxation within 2 ps and the lifetime of the STE with 30 ps. These behaviors of luminescence are reproduced by a model calculation based on wavepacket propagation on an interaction mode composed of frequency-dispersed bulk phonons. In Pt-I, the STE luminescence decays much faster (0.65 ps) than those in Pt-Cl and Pt-Br. From the observed dependence of STE lifetime, it is supposed that the barrier becomes lower with decrease of the CT gap energy, and the charged-soliton pairs are efficiently produced by photoexcitation in narrow CT gap. In Pt-I, especially, the system seems to go toward the soliton pair before the thermalization as STE.
New quasi-one-dimensional halogen-bridged platinum binuclear compound, R_4[Pt_2(pop)_4l](R=C_3H_7)_2NH_2) is found to show both the pressure- and photo-induced phase transitions at room temperature.
We have developed the optical Kerr gate fluorescence spectroscopy with a subpicosecond time resolution as a new spectroscopic tool to investigate ultrafast relaxation processes. The typical Kerr efficiency and instrumental response function of the system are 〜5% and 〜250fs. This system is applied to measure the decay of electron-hole plasma state in ZnO.