Photoinduced Phase Transitions and their Dynamics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11215207
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research on Priority Areas (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Review Section Science and Engineering
Research InstitutionTokyo Metropolitan University
Principal Investigator
SAKAI Osamu  Faculty of Science, Tokyo Metropolitan University Professor, 理学研究科, 教授 (60005957)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) UMEHARA Masayasu  National Institute for Material Science, Group head, 物質研究所, 主任研究官
TAKAHASHI Masao  Kanagawa Institute of Technology, Department of General Education, Professor, 一般教育, 教授 (00163288)
TAKEGAHARA Katushiko  Hirosaki University, Department of Material Science and Technology, Professor, 理工学部, 教授 (80133924)
OKABE Yutaka  Faculty of Science, Tokyo Metropolitan University Professor, 理学研究科, 教授 (60125515)
SHIINA Ryousuke  Faculty of Science, Tokyo Metropolitan University Research associate, 理学研究科, 助手 (30326011)
鈴木 俊哉  東北大学, 大学院・理学研究科, 教務職員
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
KeywordsPhoto-induced low-spin high-spin transition / incubation time / nucleation process / volume striction / Monte Carlo simulation / magnetic polaron / low density carrier / FLAPW band calculation / 光誘起low-spin high-spin転移 / 格子緩和 / ピン止め / 光誘起high-spin low-spin転移 / 相転移
Research Abstract
We studied mainly following three subjects :
1) Monte-Carlo simulation Study on domain formation in photo-induced transition : [Fe(2-pic)_3]Cl_3EtOH shows cooperative low-spin (LS) to high-spin (HS) states transition when the light is irradiated to the LS phase. We studied theoretically these phenomena by Monte Carlo and the analytic methods. It was shown that the fluctuation due to the repetition of the excitation by light and de-excitation process acts as the driving force to surmount the barrier of domain nucleation. To explain the macroscopic phase separation, a model including the coupling with volume striction mode was introduced. The sharp step-like conversion was ascribed to the de-pinning effect of the volume striction.
2) Magnetic semiconductors : The ferromagnetism induced by the low density carrier which is doped by optical or chemical methods was studied by both Monte Carlo and the analytic methods. The role of magnetic polaron effect in the magnetism and the optical process was analyzed.
3) Electronic band structure of Kco[Fe(CN)_6][16] : To clarify the electronic structures of the photo-induced ferrimagnetic state, the LDA band calculations on the basis of the FLAPW method was carried out. The energy of Co-d γ band decreases and locates very near the Fermi energy, and thus electron transfers from Fe ion site state to Co site in the excited state.