Physics and Applications of Laser Cooling (The Blanket Group)
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11216101
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research on Priority Areas
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Review Section Science and Engineering
Research InstitutionThe University of Electro-Communications
Principal Investigator
SHIMIZU Fujio  The University of Electro-Communications, Institute for Laser Science, Professor, レーザー新世代研究センター, 教授 (00011156)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) UEDA Masahito  Tokyo Institute of Technology, Department of Physics, Professor, 大学院・理工学研究科, 教授 (70271070)
KUGA Takahiro  The University of Tokyo, Institute of Physics, Professor, 大学院・総合文化研究科, 教授 (60195419)
YABUZAKI Tsutomu  Kyoto University, Graduate School of Science, Professor, 大学院・理学研究科, 教授 (60026127)
KONO Kimitoshi  The Institute of Physical Chemical Research, Chief Researcher (30153480)
SHIMIZU Akira  The University of Tokyo, Institute of Physics, Associate Professor (10242033)
CHO Kikuo  Osaka University, Graduate School of Engineering Science Professor (60013489)
MIYANO Kenjiro  The University of Tokyo, Department of Applied Physics, Professor (90167677)
北野 正雄  京都大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 教授 (70115830)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
KeywordsWORKSHOP / LASER COOLING / BEC / BOSE EINSTEIN CONDENSATION / 原子光学 / ボーズ凝縮 / シンポジウム / 原子 / アトムチップ / 原子干渉 / 研究会 / レーザー冷却研究会
Research Abstract
The roll of the blanket group of the laser-cooling research project was primarily to promote corrabolation and information exchange between atom- optics researchers in this country. For this purpose we organized five workshops during the research period. Excluding the first one all workshops were open for every one. The number of attendants was around 100, and nearly all researchers in the atom optics related fielld theoreticians working on BEC related topics joined the workshop. In the 2nd, 3rd and the 5th meetings we invited 15 to 20 foreign researchers to the workshop from most active groups in the world. The meeting was operated in an international language (English). We believe that the workshops contributed also for educational purpose of graduate students working in this project. The contents of the 2nd and 3rd workshops can be broused from http://atom.ils.uec.ac.jp, and the 5th workshop from http://www-lab15.kuee.kyoto-u.ac.jp/〜1c/.