Physics of Laser Cooling and Atomic Gas BEC
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11216201
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research on Priority Areas
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Review Section Science and Engineering
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
KUGA Takahiro  The University of Tokyo, Institute of Physics, Professor, 総合文化研究科, 教授 (60195419)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KOZUMA Mikio  Tokyo Institute of Technology, Department of Physics, Associate Professor, 大学院・理工学研究科, 助教授 (10302837)
HIRANO Takuya  Gakushuin University, Department of Physics, Associate Professor, 理工学部, 助教授 (00251330)
SASADA Hiroyuki  Keio University, Department of Physics, Professor, 理工学部, 教授 (30146576)
YOSHIKAWA Yutaka  The University of Tokyo, Institute of Physics, Assistant, 総合文化研究科, 助手 (00345076)
TORII Yoshio  The University of Tokyo, Institute of Physics, Associate Professor, 総合文化研究科, 助教授 (40306535)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
KeywordsLASER COOLING / BEC / DIFFRACTION OF ATOMS / ATOM INTERFEROMETER / ATOMIC WAVE AMPLIFICATION / RUBIDIUM / MICRO-CAVITY / LAGUERRE-GAUSS / ボーズアインシュタイン凝縮 / 光群速度遅延・先駆 / 共振器量子電気力学 / 高輝度極低温原子線 / 光トラップ / rf放電 / 液体ヘリウム / 原子波干渉計 / コヒーレント原子波光学 / 分散イメージング / 非破壊測定 / 集団励起ヘリウム / ボースアインシュタイン凝縮 / コヒ-レント原子波増幅
Research Abstract
The main achievement of the A3 project was the physics related to the rubidium atoms BEC. The A3 was operated by three groups. Kuga et al worked on (1) the first realization of BEC in Japan, (2) physics related to the BEC, (3) the development of an improved BEC apparatus, and (4) the cavity quantum electrodynamics that combines a laser cooled atom and a microcavity. (1) The BEC was achieved, first, by collecting pre-cooled Rb atoms under a high vacuum, transferring atoms into a magnetic trap, adiabatically compress the atomic cloud, and then, by evaporative cooling. (2) Three experiments were done. (I) the diffraction of BEC atoms in a standing wave of light that demonstrated Raman-Nath, Bragg, and Stern-Gerlach type diffractions. (ii) Demonstration of a Mach Zhender type atom interferometer. (iii) The amplification of a coherent atomic wave by using atom-photon four wave mixing. (3) To increase the luminosity of the BEC, they developed a Zeeman slower that can supply 10^11 atoms per seconds continuously at the speed of 20m/s. (4) Approximately 10 laser cooled Rb atoms were introduced into a micro-cavity of 70microm meter spacing. They observed both subliminal and superliminal propagations of a laser pulse through the cavity. Hirano et al worked on the physics of the Rb BEC. (1) Dynamics of BEC when an uniform off-resonant laser beam is illuminated. (2) The oscillation of BEC cloud in a single beam optical dipole trap. Sasada et al developed a new type of cold metastable He atomic beam source that was obtained through the discharge of cryogenically cooled helium gas. They worked also on the Laguerre-Gauss laser beam that is to be used for a dark optical trap and guide.