Atom Optics (Technical Application of Laser Cooling)
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11216202
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research on Priority Areas
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Review Section Science and Engineering
Research InstitutionThe University of Electro-Communications
Principal Investigator
SHIMIZU Fujio  The University of Electro-Communications, Institute for Laser Science, Professor, レーザー新世代研究センター, 教授 (00011156)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAKAGAWA Ken-ichi  The University of Electro-Communications, Institute for Laser Science, Associate Professor, レーザー新世代研究センター, 助教授 (90217670)
SHUNIZU Kazuto  The University of Electro-Communications, Department of Applied Physics and Chemistry, Associate Professor, 電気通信学部, 助教授 (30017446)
MORINAGA Atsuo  Tokyo University of Science, Faculty of Science and Engineering, Professor, 理工学部, 教授 (90246687)
SHIRAHAMA Keiya  Keio University, Department of Physics, Associate Professor, 理工学部, 助教授 (70251486)
MORINAGA Makoto  The University of Electro-Communications, Institute for Laser Science, Assistant, レーザー新世代研究センター, 助手 (60230140)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
KeywordsLASER COOLING / ATOM OPTICS / ATOM INTERFEROMETER / BEC / CALCIUM / SODIUM / METASTABLE NEON / AHARNOV-CASHER / 量子反射 / ネオン / ルビジウム / ボーズ凝縮 / ナトリウム原子 / カルシウム原子 / 原子ホログラム / リチウム原子線 / 原子干渉 / 原子ホログラフィー / リチウム / 中性原子トラップ
Research Abstract
We have worked in three areas of atom optics. (1)The development of atom optics components by Shimizu's group, (2)the study of atom chips with Rb BEC by Nakagawa's group, and (3)atom interferometries by Morinaga's group. (1) Various components were demonstrated by using an ultra-cold metastable neon atomic beam. The focusing of an atomic beam with a static electric lens, arbitrary patterning of an atomic beam with a transmission type hologram made of SiN thin film were demonstrated. By depositing electrodes on the hologram of the SiN film we demonstrated real time control of holographic image of atoms. The group also experimentally verified quantum reflection on a solid surface for the first time. Furthermore, they found mat the reflectivity can be improved remarkably by modifying me slid surface. This result was applied to make a reflective type hologram, beam splitter and one dimensional focusing lens. (2) Nakagawa's group developed a rubidium BEC (the third in this country). Loading of atoms from BEC in mind, they constructed an atom chip consisting of miniature wires carrying current to guide and trap atoms. Preliminary experiment of loading laser cooled atoms was verified. The group also worked on a rubidium atom interferometer that is aimed to measure gravity G constant. (3) Morinaga's group studied on a thermal calcium atom interferometer and a laser cooled sodium atom interferometer. With calcium they measured Aharonov-Casher phase shift with an accuracy better than 3%. With sodium they demonstrated time-domain multiple interferometer that had a finesse better than 100.