| Project/Area Number |
11216203
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research on Priority Areas
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Review Section |
Science and Engineering
| Research Institution | Kyoto University |
Principal Investigator |
YABUZAKI Tsutomu Kyoto University, Graduate School of Science, Professor, 理学研究科, 教授 (60026127)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
TAKAHASHI Yoshiro Kyoto University, Graduate School of Science, Associate Professor, 理学研究科, 助教授 (40226907)
KITANO Masao Kyoto University, Graduate School of Engineering, Professor, 工学研究科, 教授 (70115830)
MORITA Norio Institute for Molecular Science, Associate Professor, 分子科学研究所, 助教授 (30134654)
KUMAKURA Mitsutaka Kyoto University, Graduate School of Science, Assistant, 理学研究科, 助手 (30324601)
ISHIKAWA Kiyoshi Kyoto University, Graduate School of Science, Assistant, 理学研究科, 助手 (00212837)
杉山 和彦 京都大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 助教授 (10335193)
| Project Period (FY) |
1999 – 2002
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
| Keywords | LASER COOLING / YTTERBIUM / BEC / QUANTUM NONEDEMOLITON / LIQUID HELIUM / DIPOLE FORCE / BOSON / FERMION / 基礎物理 / 時間反転対称性 / ボース・アインシュタイン凝縮 / スピン量子非破壊測定 / 量子統計性 / スピン精密制御 / ボーズ・アインシュタイン凝縮 |
| Research Abstract |
The ultimate goal of the research project of the A2 group was to verify fundamental laws of physics by using laser cooled atoms. For this purpose Yabuzaki et al worked on the laser cooling and trapping of Yb atoms, improvement of RB Bose condensates, and theoretical work on the quantum non-demolition measurements. On the Yb cooling program, they achieved (1) trapping of ultra- cold Yb atoms in a magneto-optical trap, (2) realization of the Yb atomic trap of ultra-high luminocity, (3) observation of cooperative cooling in the mixture of bosonic and fermionic Yb atoms, (4) highly efficient cooling in an optical dipole trap, (5) generation of ultra-cold Yb molecules by photoassociation, (6) the first non-degenerate BEC of Yb atoms. On the rubidium program, they succeeded generating stable BEC within few seconds of evaporative cooling by transferring cooled Rb atoms into a crossed-beam optical dipole trap of a carbon dioxide laser. Further, they study physics that brings an unexpectedly high density in optical dipole trap. Morita's group was the first to trap metastable He-3 in the world. They study collision dynamics of ultracold He-4 and He-3 atoms. They solved me mechanism that makes the collision cross section of He-3 larger than that of He-4, Kitano et al studied anti-quantum Zeno effect and the propagation of light through a medium with negative group velocity.