Theoretical study on the Quantum Statistical Aspects of BEC
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11216204
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research on Priority Areas
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Review Section Science and Engineering
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology (2000-2002)
Hiroshima University (1999)
Principal Investigator
UEDA Masahito  Tokyo Institute of Technology, Department of Physics, Professor, 理工学研究科, 教授 (70271070)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ADACHI Satoshi  Tokyo Institute of Technology, Department of Physics, Assistant, 理工学研究科, 助手 (90211698)
MACHIDA Kazushige  Okayama University, Department of Physics, Professor, 理学部, 教授 (50025491)
OHMI Tetsuo  Kyoto University, Department of Physics, Professor, 大学院・理学研究科, 教授 (70025435)
SAITO Hiroki  Tokyo Institute of Technology, Department of Physics, Research Associate, 理工学研究科, 研究員 (60334497)
斎藤 弘樹  東京工業大学, 大学院・理工学研究科, 研究員
谷口 伸彦  広島大学, 工学部, 助手 (70227221)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
KeywordsBEC / ATTRACTIVE INTERACTUION / VECTORIAL ORDER PARAMETER / QUANTUM VORTEX / MULTI-COMPONENT CONDNSATE / NONLINEAR INTERACTION / PATTERN FORMATION / ボースアインシュタイン凝縮 / ベクトル的秩序変数 / 非線形相互作用 / ボース・アインシュタイン凝縮 / ボーズ凝縮 / スピン自由度 / 量子渦状態 / ボゴリウボフ理論 / 合的ボーズ凝縮 / 量子ホール転移 / 渦糸の融解
Research Abstract
The A4 group consisted of theoreticians working on the physics of BEC. (1) Ueda's group studied on the physics of BEC under attractive interaction. The state of the attractive BEC is at best a metastable state and eventually collapses. They studied the mechanism of the BEC collapsing and found that a BEC near the critical temperature grows macroscopic quantum tunneling, and then the BEC collapses. The found also the quantization of circulation that was guaranteed in a repulsive BEC was only partially satisfied in an attractive BEC. The quantization of circulation is know as a signature of superfluidity. The breakdown of the quantization in an attractive BEC adds new insight on the fundamental properties of BEC. They studied also the dynamics of BEC when the interaction is switched from repulsive to attractive. Their findings are (i) when a large BEC is switched from repulsive to attractive interaction, various nonlinear pattern (shell structure, layered structure,....) is expected to appear. (ii) They studied the dynamics of vortex generated when the interaction is repulsive. They found various dynamical instabilities that was a function of the interaction strength. The instabilities cause fracture of the vortex, and the vortex collapses. (iii) They showed in an attractive BEC two-dimensional bright is stabilized if the sign and amplitude of the interaction potential is modulated. Ohmi and Machida studied on me phase separation of multi-state BEC, dynamics of the phase transition, a new method of generating vortices, and on the stability of vortices.