Project/Area Number |
11217202
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research on Priority Areas
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Review Section |
Science and Engineering
Research Institution | Gunma University |
Principal Investigator |
KASOKA Ken-ichi Gunma University, Dept of Engineering, Assistant Professor, 工学部, 助手 (60301751)
Project Period (FY) |
1999 – 2002
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
Keywords | P (3HB) / P (3HB) depolymerase / SBD / cDNA / PESu / PESu / SBD / 環境材料 / 酵素 / 微生物 / P(3HB) / ポリエステル分解酵素 / 分解酵素 / かび / 基質結合ドメイン |
Research Abstract |
A P (3HB)-degrading bacterium Marinobacter sp. was isolated from deep sea. A P (3HB) depolymerase produced by the isolate was purified from the culture supernatant and characterized in detail. Further, a gene encoding the enzyme was cloned in E. coli. Genetic analysis revealed that the enzyme is composed of three functional domains, that is, catalytic, linker, and substrate-binding domains. Fungal P (3HB) depolymerase was purified from the supernatant of Penicillium funiculosom. A cDNA encoding the enzyme was cloned. Genetic analysis revealed that the enzyme lacks the substrate-binding domain (SBD) in contrast to bacterial enzymes. Due to the deletion, the fungal enzyme had less binding ability than those of bacterial enzymes. Homology search of the depolymerase genes showed that fungal enzyme gene may be incorporated from the degrading bacterial strain by the horizontal gene transfer. Mesophilic poly (ethylene succinate) (PESu)-degrading strains were isolated from natural environments, and identified. It was found that the degrading species belong to Gram-positive bacterium and fungus.