High Performance Biodegradable Polymeric Composite Materials Based on Bacterially Synthesized Polyesters
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11217204
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research on Priority Areas
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Review Section Science and Engineering
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
INOUE Yoshio  Tokyo Institute of Technology, Graduate School of Bioscience and Biotechnology, Professor, 大学院・生命理工学研究科, 教授 (60016649)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ASAKAWA Naoki  ASAKAWA,Naoki, 大学院・生命理工学研究科, 助手 (80270924)
吉江 尚子  東京大学, 生産技術研究所, 助教授 (20224678)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
KeywordsPolymer Compositr / Biodegradable Plastics / Polymer Blend / Polyhydroxyalkanoate / Environmentary Safe Polymer / ポリヒドロキシアルカン酸 / 環境適合性材料 / ポリヒドロキシン酪酸
Research Abstract
The purpose of this research project was developments of new biodegradable polymeric materials, which have high mechanical strength and controllable biodegradability, based on bacterially synthesized polyesters. The main four subjects and the results were as follows.
1.Bacterial synthesis, solid-state structure and properties of copoly (hydroxyalkanoic acid) s. A series of copoly (hydroxyalkanoic acid) s, such as poly (3-hydroxybutyric acid-co-3-hydroxy-valeric acid) s, poly (3-hydroxybutyric acid-co-4-hydroxybutyric acid) s, poly (3-hydroxy-butyric acid-co-3-hydroxyhexanoic acid) s, have been bacterially synthesized and the dependences of their crystalline structures, thermal properties and biodegradabilities on their comonomer unit compositions have been investigated.
2.Miscibility and properties of polyester/polysaccharide blends. New biodegradable polymer blends of bacterial polyesters and chitin and chitosan have been developed and their phase behavior and biodegradability have been investigated. Polyesters and chitin/chitosan were found to form miscible blends via hudrogen-bonding interaction.
3.Enhancement of biogegradation of biodegradable polymers by regulating phase structure and dynamic property through polymer blending. It was found that enzymatic biodegradation of chemosynthesized atctic poly (3-hydroxy-butyric acid), which is hardly biodegradable in the pure state, was enhanced by blending with amorphous polymers, such as atactic-poly (lactic acid) with high glass transition temperature.
4.Regulation of solid-state structure and improvement of physical properties of polyesters by introducing intermolecular hydrogen-bonds. It was demonstrated that the solid-state structure and physical properties of bio-degradable polyesters were widely modified by blending with polyphenols, which can form strong hydrogen bonds through their phenol hydroxyl groups with the carbonyl groups of polyesters.