Studies on Structure and Physical Properties of Poly (lactic acid)-Based Biodegradable Polyesters
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11217209
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research on Priority Areas
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Review Section Science and Engineering
Research InstitutionToyohashi University of Technology
Principal Investigator
TSUJI Hideto  Faculty of Engineering, Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (60227395)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
KeywordsBiodegradable Polymers / Biodegradable Polyesters / Poly (lactic acid) s / Surface Treatment / Porous Materials / Polymer Blending / Mechanical Properties / Hydrophilicity / ポリ(ε-カプロラクトン) / 表面親水化 / 微粒子充填材料 / 酵素的加水分解 / 高次構造 / 生分解性高分子 / ポリラクトン / 酵素的分解 / 物理特性 / ブレンド / 吸水挙動
Research Abstract
The purposes of this study were(1)to develop new methods such as surface modification (alkaline treatment, biodegradable polymer coating), blending (hydrophilic biodegradable polymers, enantiomeric PLAs, and inorganic particles), and pore formation by the use of phase separation, to control physical properties and biodegradability of the poly (lactide) s [poly (lactic acid) s (PLAs)]-based biodegradable polyesters,(2)to investigate biodegradation mechanisms of the prepared materials, and(3)to develop a novel method for recycling PLAs to their monomers by the use of high-temperature and high-pressure water. It was found for biodegradable polyesters including PLAs that surface modification is effective both for acceleration and deceleration of their biodegradation without erosion of the core part of the materials, that blending is inclined to accelerate their biodegradation when the blends are phase-separated, and that pore formation is effective both for preparation of soft materials and acceleration of their biodegradation. Moreover, "restricted amorphous region" between the crystalline regions in spherulites was found to be much more hydrolysis-resistant than "free amorphous regions" outside spherulites and hydrolysis in the melt by the use of high-temperature and high-pressure water was shown to be a powerful method to recycling poly (L-lactide) [poly (L-lactic acid)] to L-lacticacid.