Graft polymerization of PHA to Chitin/Chitosan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11217213
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research on Priority Areas
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Review Section Science and Engineering
Research InstitutionToyo University
Principal Investigator
YOSHIDA Yasuhiko  Toyo University, Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (80134500)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FUKUSHIMA Yasumasa  Toyo University, Faculty of Engineering, Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (30328645)
ISHII Shigeru  Toyo University, Faculty of Engineering, Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (50245932)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
KeywordsPolymer synthesis / Chitin / Chitosan / Polypeptide / Enzyme / Aliphatic polyester / 酵素 / PHA / キチン / キトサン / 酵素重合 / グラフト重合 / 環境低負荷高分子 / ラクトン / 複合材料 / 酵素分解性 / 酵素触媒
Research Abstract
The Chitin-and Chitosan-graft-aliphatic polyesters, in which both the stem and the graft are biodegradable, were synthesized for the first time in one pot by the lipase-catalyzed graft polymerization of β-butyrolactone (β-BL) and ε-caprolactone (ε-CL) onto chitin and chitosan. The reactivity orders of the natural polymers and lactones were found to bechitosan>chitin=ε-CL>β-BL>>γ-BL (no reaction). All the graft polymers prepared were swollen in organic solvents, such as chloroform.