Production of Clean Fuel by Solvent Skimming of Coal at Low Temperature
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11218206
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research on Priority Areas
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Review Section Science and Engineering
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
MIURA Kouichi  Kyoto Univ., Chem. Eng., Professor, 工学研究科, 教授 (40111942)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAKAGAWA Hiroyuki  Kyoto Univ., Chem. Eng., Instructor, 工学研究科, 助手 (40263115)
KAWASE Motoaki  Kyoto Univ., Chem. Eng., Assoc. Prof., 工学研究科, 助教授 (60231271)
MAE Kazuhiro  Kyoto Univ., Chem. Eng., Professor, 工学研究科, 教授 (70192325)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
KeywordsClean fuels / Solvent extraction / Carbol oil / Mineral matter / Solvent recycle / Coal fractionations / 石炭 / 高温抽出 / クリーンコール / 溶剤リサイクル / 微量金属 / フラクション分離 / 石炭の前処理 / 石炭の高温抽出 / 褐炭の脱水 / 事前脱灰 / 事前脱硫
Research Abstract
To develop methods for converting the coals to the clean fuels which are almost free from mineral matter and sulfur compounds, Solvent skimming of coal at low temperature using a flow-type reactor was examined. Twenty kinds of coals were subjected to the extraction by tetralin and coal derived oils, carbol oil and creosote oil, at 350℃ and 10MPa.
The extract yield reached 65 to 80% for bituminous coals at 350℃ when tetralin was used as the solvent, and the extract was separated into about 25 to 40% of soluble fraction at room temperature (soluble) and about 40% of solid precipitated at room temperature (deposit). Carbol oil was effective to extract low rank coals as well as bituminous coals and the extraction yield exceeded 70% for the coals ranging from a brown coal, Morwell, to a sub bituminous coal, Miike.
The extracts obtained from several coals were found to be almost free from mineral matters. Most of sulfur in coal was retained in the residue through the extraction when tetralin was used as the solvent, whereas most of sulfur including pyritic sulfur was transferred into the soluble fraction when the carbol oil was used. Polar compounds in the carbol oil were judged to react with the pyritic sulfur to convert it into a soluble compound. Recycling the solvent containing the soluble fraction was found to be effective to increase the yield of deposit and to decrease the mineral matter content in the extract dramatically. The mineral matter content of the deposit was surprisingly reduced below 0.02wt% after 10 extraction cycles. Thus, the validity of the proposed extraction method was presented for producing a large amount of clean fuels from coals under rather mild conditions.