| Project/Area Number |
11218208
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research on Priority Areas
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Review Section |
Science and Engineering
| Research Institution | Kyushu University |
Principal Investigator |
MOCHIDA Isao Kyushu Univ., Inst. Advanced Material Study, Professor, 機能物質化学研究所, 教授 (20037758)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
KORAI Yozo Kyushu Univ., Inst. Advanced Material Study, Associate Professor, 機能物質化学研究所, 助教授 (50122693)
| Project Period (FY) |
1999 – 2002
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
| Keywords | Activated carbon fiber / SOx / NOx / de-SOx / de-NOx / sulfuric acid / flue gas de-SOx / heat-treated activation / 硫黄酸化物 / 窒素酸化物 / ダイオキシン / プレカーサーピッチ / チオフェン / 賦活 / ピリジン / NO_x / SO_x / NH_3 / 酸素官能基 / 表面処理 / 表面積 / 活性化 |
| Research Abstract |
A flue gas treatment which consisted of switching two steps : removal of S0_2 and regeneration of adsorption ability, using a pitch based activated carbon fiber of very large surface area (ACF), was proposed to allow the continuous removal of S0_2 in flue gas with limited humidity at 50-70℃. Removal of S0_2 at 60-70℃ and regeneration at 30℃ with humid air without S0_2 were found successful to design a switching procedure. Higher temperature of regeneration required more time, although a small difference of two temperatures may be easy for control. The second procedure which removed S0_2 successively at two different temperatures was found also possible although the period of removal at a higher temperature was rather short. This procedure relies on the fact that the amount of adsorbed H_2S0_4 on ACF under stationary conditions was smaller at a lower temperature when sufficient amount of ACF was loaded. In both cases, the regeneration to elute out ad. H_2S0_4 over ACF is the rate determining. It is found by TPD that the regeneration at 30℃ and 70℃ eluted preferentially two H_2S0_4 species over the ACF surface which evolved at lower and higher temperatures, respectively. Adsorbed H_2S0_4 located in the pore which is easily reduced to evolve at a lower temperature in TPD procedure is eluted first at 30℃ since H_20 vapor can get into the pore at the temperature. In contrast, adsorbed H_2S0_4 located on the outer surface of ACF was preferably eluted out at 70℃. Such H_2S0_4 is away from the reactive ACF surface to be reduced to evolve at a higher temperature in TPD.