Clean Coal Production by Column Floatation Process
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11218210
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research on Priority Areas
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Review Section Science and Engineering
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
MATSUKATA Masahiko  Waseda Univ, Dept, of App. Chem. Prof., 理工学部, 教授 (00219411)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SEKINE Yasushi  Waseda Univ, Dept, of App. Chem. Lecturer, 理工学部, 助手(現講師) (20302771)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
Keywordscolumn floatation / Carbonaceous materials recovery / Liberalization / Ash Rejection / Floatation Results / Hydrophilicity / Hydrophobicity / Minerals / Coal / 単体分離 / 親疎水 / 選炭 / 表面親疎水性 / 褐炭 / クリーンコール / 無機成分 / 有害微量金属 / フィルム浮選 / CVD / イオンクロマトグラフィー / イオンクロマトグラフィ
Research Abstract
Column flotation is one of the promising processes for the low-cost next generation coal cleaning technologies. As for the column flotation system, many efforts have focused on optimization of apparatus and/or improvement of flotation results so far. However there have been few studies that tried to estimate the relation of flotation results and characteristics properties of coal. We employed a continuous column flotation system for the simple coal cleaning process. Samples used in this study were Adaro, Wallarah, Ermelo, Datong, Taiheiyo, and they were crushed and sieved under 150μm. Then we investigated the demineralization in the column flotation system to estimate the flotation behavior by measuring the contents of inorganic elements in the cleaned coal and the tail refuse. Furthermore we investigated the change in the distribution of coal minerals and their average particle size during the flotation. Each steady state was 5〜14 min after starting the experiment.
As a result, Wallarah was suitable for continuous column flotation. On the other hand, the flotation result of each brown coal (Pasir, Adaro, Berau) was different tendency. We found that column floatation process was a good way to recover carbonaceous materials from low rank coal. This process is very simple so it is suitable for application in Asian countries.