Variation of Dynamical Processes and Ozone in the Stratosphere and their Role in Climate
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11219101
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research on Priority Areas
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Review Section Science and Engineering
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
MIYAHARA Saburo  Kyushu University, Department of Earth and Planetary Sciences, Professor, 大学院・理学研究院, 教授 (70037282)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHIOTANI Masato  Kyoto University, Radio Science Center for Space and Atmosphere, Professor, 宙空電波科学研究センター, 教授 (50192604)
TAKAHASHI Masaaki  University of Tokyo, Center for climate System Research, Professor, 気候システム研究センター, 教授 (70188051)
YODEN Shigeo  Kyoto University, Department of Geophysics, Professor, 大学院・理学研究科, 教授 (30167027)
KANZAWA Hiroshi  National Institute for Environmental Studies, Manager, 大気圏環境部大気物理研究室, 室長(研究職) (20150047)
HIROOKA Toshihiko  Kyushu university, Department of Earth and Planetary Sciences, Professor, 大学院・理学研究院, 教授 (90253393)
田中 浩  名古屋大学, 大気水圏科学研究所, 教授 (00115594)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
KeywordsVariations of environment / Climate changes / Meteorology / Atmospheric phenomena / Stratosphere / オゾン / 物質循環 / 大気大循環
Research Abstract
This research group has administrative function for the research project "Variations of Dynamical Processes and Ozone in the Stratosphere and Their Role in Climate" under the Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research on Priority Areas, and active middle atmosphere scientists are organized to form following four groups ; (1) Variations of Stratospheric Ozone and General Circulation of the Atmosphere, (2) Stratosphere-troposphere coupling inferred from the space-time Variation of minor constituents, (3) Development of general circulation model with chemistry and studies on stratospheric material transport, (4) Material transports associated with large-scale waves and their seasonal and interannual variations under this project.
Aiming to coordinate researches of whole groups, to publish research results promptly, and to make discussions with other researchers who do not belong to our research project, we held administrative council 8 times, a general meeting, and public symposiums 6 times.
In particular, the "International Symposium on Stratospheric Variations and Climate" was held in November 12-15, 2002. A total of 96 scientists (27 were from 9 foreign countries) participated, and more than 60 papers including 21 invited papers were presented, and very active and stimulating discussions were done. An collection of extended abstracts was published.
In addition to these activities, set-up of Web site and publication of 4 issues of newsletter were done to publicize our activities. In this year we have applied to "Public Symposium", 2003 that is held under the aid by MEXT, and it is informally approved.