Development of general circulation model with chemistry and studies on stratospheric material transport
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11219202
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research on Priority Areas
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Review Section Science and Engineering
Research InstitutionTokyo University
Principal Investigator
TAKAHASHI Masaaki  University of Tokyo, Center for Climate System Research, Professor, 気候システム研究センター, 教授 (70188051)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SATO Kaoru  Arctic Environment Research Center, National Institute of polar Research, Associate Professor, 助教授 (90251496)
AKIYOSHI Eiji  National Institute for Environmental Studies, Chief Researcher, 主任研究員 (10270589)
NAKAJIMA Teruyuki  Center for Climate System Research, Professor, 気候システム研究センター, 教授 (60124608)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
Keywordsstratospheric ozone / gravity waves / General Circulation Models / chemical processes / ozone hole / aerosol / SOx / Baiu front / 動力波 / 成層圏化学過程 / 極成層圏雲 / 臭素系物質 / ナッジング / 高分解能水惑星モデル / 大気化学 / 物質循環 / 大気大循環化学モデル / オゾン / HOX / NOX / CLOX
Research Abstract
Stratospheric ozone change and it's impact to climate change are studied, using General Circulation Models (GCMs). Main subjects are ;
1) We investigate the mechanism of ozone change and climate impact including stratospheric chemical processes to GCMs.
2) We investigate dynamical processes, transport processes, and relation to chemical processes using high resolution GCMs.
Firstly, stratospheric aerosol processes are included in chemical GCMs. Then, stratospheric Sox chemistry and Sox budgets in the stratosphere are studied. Stratospheric Sox budgets are mainly determined by SO_2 in the troposphere, and transported to the stratosphere. After that, stratospheric aerosols are formed. Next, polar stratospheric clouds processes are included in chemical GCMs. Then, ozone hole experiments are done. Though ozone hole is simulated in the northern hemisphere, year to year variations are strong. Ozone hole is weak in other year, and ozone hole is strong in a year. Southern hemisphere ozone hole is also simulated, but stratospheric sudden warming and ozone hole breaking are not simulated. This is because the model has cooling bias in the polar stratosphere. Further, future ozone hole simulation is done. Ozone hole recovery in the southern hemisphere is about year 2040 in the model. This result is almost determined by fron loading.
High resolution physical GCMs are developed. The model can simulate meso-scale phenomena. Baiu front, ITCZ, SPCZ are well simulated. High resolution GCMS also simulate gravity waves. Gravity waves are important in the stratosphere. Diurnal cycle gravity waves are well simulated in the equatorial lower stratosphere.