Summary of research on anomalous magnetic properties associated with orbital ordering and fluctuations
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11220201
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research on Priority Areas (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Review Section Science and Engineering
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tokyo (2000-2002)
Hokkaido University (1999)
Principal Investigator
SAKAKIBARA Toshiro.  Univ. of Tokyo, Inst. For Solid State Physics., Professor, 物性研究所, 教授 (70162287)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) UEDA Kazuo  Univ. of Tokyo, Inst. For Solid State Physics, Professor, 物性研究所, 教授 (70114395)
OHKAWA Fusayoshi.J  Hokkaido Univ., Dept. of Physics, Professor, 大学院・理学研究科, 教授 (00107442)
AMITSUKA Hiroshi  Hokkaido Univ., Dept. of Physics, Associate Professor, 大学院・理学研究科, 助教授 (40212576)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
Keywordsmultipole order / neutron scattering / uniaxial pressure / field-induced gap / filled skutterudite / metal-insulator transition / hidden order parameter / orbital degeneracy / I軸応力効果 / ヘリカル構造 / スピン密度波 / f電子化合物 / 四重極転移 / 軸性圧力効果 / 高圧下中性子散乱 / 高圧下NMR / 低温磁化測定 / ミュオン緩和スペクトル / 磁気揺らぎ / 反強四重極転移 / 反強磁性転移 / 圧力効果 / 磁気相図 / 磁気八重極相互作用 / 磁化測定
Research Abstract
In this project, we have investigated various phase transition phenomena and unusual magnetic properties originating from the orbital degrees of freedom in f electron systems, with special interest in the antiferro-quadrupolar (AFQ) transition, hidden order, and metal-insulator transitions.
We established the magnetic phase diagram of the typical AFQ ordering system PrPb3 and found that the transition temperature is enhanced in magnetic field depending on the field orientation. The results are successfully explained by magnetic interactions between field-induced antiferromagnetic moments in the AFQ phase.
In the phase IV of CexLa1-xB6, whose order parameter is still unknown, we performed magnetic measurements under uniaxial pressure and found that a strong magnetic anisotropy is induced by a pressure along the [100] direction. The results indicate that the order parameter in phase IV is intrinsically anisotropic, such as Gamma-5 type octupoles. In URu2Si2, neutron diffraction experiment under high pressure revealed that a non-magnetic order and an antiferromagnetic one coexist in the ordered phase of this system. Although the true order parameter of the non-magnetic phase is still unknown, the present results forces a constraint on the theoretical models of this system.
In the filled skutterudite compound PrRu4P12, the metal-insulator transition has been explained by the lattice distortion mechanism which remove the orbital degeneracy of a Gamma-3 non-Kramers doublet. The field-induced gap observed in Yb4As3 has been explained on the basis of alternating Dzyaloshinsky-Moriya interaction.