Summary of research on orbital orders and fluctuations
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11220202
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research on Priority Areas
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Review Section Science and Engineering
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
KURAMOTO Yoshio  TOHOKU UNIV., DPT. PHYSICS, PROFESSOR, 大学院・理学研究科, 教授 (70111250)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) GOTO Terutaka  NIIGATA UNIV., FAC. NAT. SCI., PROFESSOR, 大学院・自然科学研究科, 教授 (60134053)
SAKAKIBARA Toshiro  UNIV. TOKYO ISSP, PROFESSOR, 物性研究所, 教授 (70162287)
AOKI Haruyoshi  TOHOKU UNIV., DPT. PHYSICS, PROFESSOR, 超低温科学センター, 教授 (60302246)
AKIMITSU Jun  AOYAMAG.UNIV., DPT. PHYSICS, PROFESSOR, 理工学部, 教授 (80013522)
SERA Masafumi  HIROSHIMA UNIV., ADV. MAT. SCI., PROFESSOR, 大学院・先端物質科学研究科, 教授 (40196978)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
KeywordsORBITAL DEGENERACY / f ELECTRONS / d ELECTRONS / SUPERCONDUCTIVITY / FERROMAGNETISM / ORBITAL ORDER / QUADRUPOLE MOMENT / OCTUPOLE MOMENT / 反強磁 / 反強磁性 / 軌道縮体
Research Abstract
This project has revealed new properties of matter due to orbital degrees of freedom by performing comprehensive study of systems ranging from 2p, 3d, to 4f and 5f electrons with "orbital order" and "orbital fluctuation" taken as key words. Furthermore, we have found new functionary materials by controlling the orbital degrees of freedom. In particular we mention the discovery of high-temperature superconductivity MgB2 and elucidation of its fundamental properties. The material has both sigma and pi orbitals which have very different properties. The coexistence influences essentially the physical property of MgB2. It has not been possible to grow large single crystals during the period of the project, but the project has paved the way for future development. On the other hand, we have reported a new high-temperature ferromagnet CaB2C2, and checked in detail the property of CaB6 and related materials. However, we have not yet excluded the possibility that Fe impurities may play an important role in realizing the ferromagnetism. For f electron systems, we have revealed characteristics of the orbital ordering in CeB6 and related materials, hidden order in URSu2Si2, and one-dimensional magnetism in Yb4As3, among other things.
We organized every year domestic meetings open to general audience and a special meeting after the discovery of MgB2. In 2002 we organized an international conference in Sendai having about 150 participants and active discussions with high quality. The proceedings were published as supplement of the Physical Society of Japan.