Project/Area Number |
11221101
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research on Priority Areas
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Review Section |
Science and Engineering
Research Institution | TOHOKU UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
HANADA Shuji Tohoku University, Institute for Materials Research, Professor, 金属材料研究所, 教授 (10005960)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
WATANABE Ryuzo Tohoku University, Dep. Materials Processing, Prof., 工学研究科, 教授 (20005341)
UMAKOSHI Yukichi Osaka University, Dep. Materials Science and Engineering, Prof., 工学研究科, 教授 (00029216)
ENOKI Manabu University of Tokyo, Dep. Materials Engineering, Assoc. Prof., 工学系研究科, 助教授 (70201960)
Project Period (FY) |
1999 – 2001
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
Keywords | harmonic material design / composite / multi-functions / interface / structural material / functional material / workshop / symposium / 複合機能化 / 材料協調設計 / 界面制御 |
Research Abstract |
The activities of the advisory group are summarized as follows. October 1999 First workshop in Sendai Marc 2000 Second workshop in Tokyo and publication of news letter No. 1 September 2000 Publication of news letter No. 2 February 2001 Open seminar (Third workshop) in. Osaka March 2001 JIM seminar in Chiba "Harmonic materials design of multi-functional composites" February 2002 Fourth Workshop in Sendai and publication of the report on summarized results. This advisory group has continuously advised and planned to collaborate with all the members belonging to the groups, aiming at harmonic material design of multi-functional composites. The following events were organized to disclose the results obtained in this project. (1) Organization of open symposium : This symposium was planned to receive suggestions and advices from participants other than the project members. (2) Organization of JIM (Japan Institute of Metals) symposium : This symposium was planned to exchange opinions with JIM participants in the 2001 spring meeting. We succeeded in programming more than 30 papers of the harmonic material design. (3) Publication of papers in the international journal "Science and Technology of Advanced Materials" : More than 10 papers of the harmonic material design studied in this project will be published as a special issue of the journal. (4) Publication of papers in the bulletin of JIM "Materia" : 11 papers of the harmonic material design studied in this project were published in 2002 March issue of the bulletin. (5) Final workshop was held on November 29, 30, 2002 to summarize the results of this project.