Design of Multi-functional and Smart Composites
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11221201
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research on Priority Areas (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Review Section Science and Engineering
Research InstitutionHirosaki University
Principal Investigator
FURUYA Yasubumi  Hirosaki University, Faculty of Science and Technology, Professor, 理工学部, 教授 (20133051)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MASUMOTO Hiroshi  Tohoku University, Institute for Materials Research, Associate Professor, 金属材料研究所, 助教授 (50209459)
ICHIJO Kenji  Hirosaki University, Faculty of Science and Technology, Research Associate, 理工学部, 助手 (30312482)
SATO Hiroyuki  Hirosaki University, Faculty of Science and Technology, Associate Professor, 理工学部, 助教授 (10225998)
KIMURA Hisamichi  Tohoku University, Institute for Materials Research, Research Associate, 金属材料研究所, 助手 (00161571)
渡邊 忠雄  東北大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 教授 (40005327)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
KeywordsHarmonic Composite Design / Multi-functional Materials / Sensor / Actuator Materials / Smart / Intelligent Materials / Interface Material Design / Sputtered Materials / Shape Memory Alloys / Magnetostrictive Alloys / ミクロ組織制御 / 界面
Research Abstract
In this project, "Harmonic design of multi-functional composites" is divided in the following subjects,]i.e. (1) Development of high performance and new functional metal-based sensor/actuator material elements, (2) Design and development of multi-layered structure thin film materials, (3)Design and development of new active composites and these (4) materials characteristic analysis, non-destructive evaluation for more effective material development processes. A t his year degree (2002) was the last year of this project, and I put an important point by generalization of the research results from each member. The main results are concluded as follows.
1) The originally designed, rapid-solidification melt-spinning machines (single and twin roll method) for producing the sensor/actuator material elements was developed. The very fine (diameter ; 0.03-0.1mm) and thin foil (thickness : 20-200 μm, length : 1-200cm, width : 1-20mm) samples with improved strength, ductility and performances were … More successfully manufactured by controlling microstructures of very fine columnar grains.
(2) Thermoelasticv shape memory alloys (SMAs) of TiNiPd, NiAlMn, RuTa, RuNb system alloys which hadf their phase transformation temperature from-20 to 1260℃, and linearly actuation TiNiCo alloy was developed. In addition, new type of ferromagnetic SMAs, FePd, FePt, and new magneto-elastic magnetostrictive FeGa alloy also developed, which was awarded by JIM Poster presentation session in 2002 Fall meeting in Tohoku branch.
(3) Multi-layered sensor material for sensing oxygen that was made by MO-CVD method to fabricate the device of electrode film/ion conduction film/electrode film/PZT/electrode film structures.
(4)"Smart Composite Board" which has ferromagnetic SMA fillers in the polymeric matrix. It enables to detect the internal damages as well as shape recover effect for suppressing the damaged function. Besides, thermoelastic shape memory TiNi fiber reinforced/Al alloy matrix was developed and the mechanical strength and deformation behavior can be simulated and predicted by modified FEM analysis by the cooperation with Korea r team.
In consequence, I identified that I almost achieved an aim and showed the results to do as the last year of this project and generalized a study subjects as things mentioned above. Less