Processing for multi-functions・Materials development
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11221202
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research on Priority Areas (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Review Section Science and Engineering
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
HANADA Shuji  Tohoku University, Institute for Materials Research, Professor, 金属材料研究所, 教授 (10005960)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YOSHIMI Kyosuke  Institute for Materials Research, Research Assoc., 金属材料研究所, 助手 (80230803)
MURAYAMA Yonosuke  Institute for Materials Research, Research Assoc., 金属材料研究所, 助手 (60111308)
MASAHASHI Naoya  Tohoku University, Institute for Materials Research, Assoc. Professor, 金属材料研究所, 助教授 (20312639)
NOMURA Naoyuki  Institute for Materials Research, Research Assoc., 金属材料研究所, 助手 (90332519)
相原 智康  東北大学, 金属材料研究所, 助手 (00231100)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
Keywordsharmonic material design / very high temperature structural material / high temperature strength / fracture toughness / oxidation resistance / in-situ composite / interface / microstructure / 強度 / 靭性 / 複合鋼板 / 耐酸化コーティング / 生体用形状記憶合金
Research Abstract
Strength, fracture toughness and oxidation resistance were selected among many properties for high temperature structural materials and harmonic material design was studied.
In-situ composites consisting of ductile particle-dispersion refractory intermetallics and ceramics in which both the phases are thermodynamically equilibrated were synthesized by controlling alloying behavior and microstructure. Directionally solidified eutectic ZrC/Mo in-situ composite, which is prepared by the high frequency floating zone melting method, shows the room temperature fracture toughness of about 20 MPam^<1/2> and high strength at 1500C of 420 MPa. The high fracture toughness is attributable to crack deflection arising from decohesion between ZrC and Mo and the high strength at 1500C is due to solid solution strengthening and microstructure refinement.
High temperature strength of Mo-Si-B alloys is shown to increase significantly by alloying without sacrificing room temperature fracture toughness. The new concept of "pseudo in-situ composite" is presented and pseudo in-situ Mo-Si-B-O composite is found to exhibit excellent oxidation resistance at 1400C.
Based on the fundamental research of the diffusion bonding, clad hot rolling is successfully carried out using Fe_3Al base alloys and CrMo steel. The clad hot rolled sheet shows harmonically high strength, good oxidation resistance and high fracture toughness.