Powder Metallurgical Processing and Development of Functional Composites
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11221203
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research on Priority Areas (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Review Section Science and Engineering
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
WATANABE Ryuzo  Graduate School of Engineering, Dept. of Materials Processing, Professor, 大学院・工学研究科, 教授 (20005341)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KAWASAKI Akira  Tohoku University, Graduate School of Engineering, Dept. of Materials Processing, Associate Professor, 大学院・工学研究科, 教授 (50177664)
OHMORI Mamoru  Tohoku University, Research Inst. Materials, Assistant, 金属材料研究所, 助手 (30005954)
LI Jing-feng  Tohoku University, Graduate School of Engineering, Dept. of Materials Processing, Associate Professor, 大学院・工学研究科, 助教授 (50241542)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
Keywordsharmonic design of composite / particle assembling / monodisperse particles / orifice ejection method / thermoelectric materials / piezoelectric materials / powder slurry process / spark plasma sintering / パーコレーション制御 / ノイズ解析
Research Abstract
1. Preparation of monodisperse particles : The pulsated-orifice-ejection apparatus for the production of monodisperse particles was devised, and the formation details of the spherical alloy particles were clarified. 2. Function control of particle assembly : The relation between the configuration structure and the function manifestation were studied with particular emphasis on percolation and functionally graded structures. The electrical conductivity, as well as thermoelectric property, was confirmed to manifest by arraying as many as 1000 particles. 3. Particle assembling experiment : Several assembling methods such as picking up with a suction pen, flowing onto a configuration template and linear arraying into a vertical tube, were tested for an effective assemblage of spherical particles, and the manipulating specifications for each of the methods were established. 4. Composite structure formation by the slurry dispensing assemblage : A method dispensing particle slurry and arrayin … More g onto a plate to form a pre-designed composite structure configuration was devised. This method was confirmed to have several advantages for the formation of composite structures, in that it enables us to directly from a three dimensional composite structure and also give us possibilities of various materials selection and combination. 5. Bonding of the arrayed particles and function of the assemblage : Four kinds of bonding were identified for the interparticle bonding, and their formation mechanisms were clarified. The Seebeck coefficient of a linear particle assemblage of Bi-Sb alloy was measured, and a value comparable to that for single crystal was obtained. 6. Functional grading of piezoelectric ceramics : The bending characteristics of unimorph and bimorph actuators with functionally graded structures were evaluated, and we confirmed that they have sufficient bending displacement with a bonding integrity. 7. Composite structure of Al_2O_3-YAG ceramics : A eutectic alloy type of Al_2O_3-YAG ceramics was prepared by spark-plasma sintering. An isometric microstructure was found to be formed, and the products showed good high temperature strength. Less