Harmonic System Design for Materials
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11221204
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research on Priority Areas (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Review Section Science and Engineering
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
ASANUMA Hiroshi  Chiba University, Dept. of Electronics & Mechanical Eng., Assoc. Prof., 工学部, 助教授 (40167888)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
KeywordsSmart Material / Active Material / Composite Material / Actuator / Sensor / Aluminum / Nickel / Multifunctional Material / チタン / 金属系複合材料 / 連続繊維
Research Abstract
In the new field of "Smart Materials and Structures," functional materials such as sensing materials and active materials are tried to be embedded in conventional structural materials such as carbon fiber reinforced plastics. In order to combine those extremely dissimilar materials and realize complex structural material systems successfully, harmonic system design for materials has to be established. Important results of this study are the proposal and demonstrations of the original concept to sophisticate structural materials such as composite materials by changing their designing concept from the conventional rigid design to the innovative one "active structural materials design" which allows or maximizes, actuation and enables sensing to realize smart and simple structural material systems. In this study, several types of materials were developed based on continuous fiber composites through innovative and simple ideas and processes. The main part consists of actuation of structural … More material systems caused by thermal deformation due to non-uniform distribution of fibers without using active materials, which is generally regarded as a negative phenomenon but is used positively in this study, and developments of original and simple sensors to be suitable for each material system. The major results obtained are as follows : Aluminum was mainly used as the host material, and nickel was also used in some cases aiming at higher temperature applications. To enable their unidirectional actuation, low CTE (coefficient of thermal expansion) materials such as CFRP (carbon fiber reinforced plastics), SiC fiber and stainless steel fiber were non-uniformly combined with the host materials, and their performances were clarified. Some of those materials were functionalized with original materials and methods. For example, an innovative temperature and strain sensor for active shape control as well as heater for actuation was developed simply by using oxidized titanium fiber, and the performances were found to be highly acceptable. Less