Control of micro-structure and phase interface for concurrent design of multi-functional materials.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11221206
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research on Priority Areas (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Review Section Science and Engineering
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
UMAKOSHI Yukichi  Osaka University, Department of Materials Science and Engineering, Professor, 大学院・工学研究科, 教授 (00029216)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YASUDA Hiroyuki  YASUDA,Hiroyuki, 大学院・工学研究科, 助手 (60294021)
NAKANO Takayoshi  NAKANO,Takayoshi, 大学院・工学研究科, 講師 (30243182)
SUMIDA Naoto  Kagawa University, Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (20029200)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
Keywordsphase interface / grain boundary / phase transformation / silicide / strength / magnetostriction / shape memory effect / ordered alloy / 変形 / 磁性 / ミクロ組織
Research Abstract
Control factors of micros-structure, phase interface and grain boundary character were examined to carry out the concurrent design of strength, ductility and functional properties of alloys and intermetallic compounds. For Al-rich TiAl compound which is expected as a candidate for new light weight refractory materials, morphology and orientation relationship of Al5Ti3 precipitates in γ matrix with the L10 structure were examined and the preferential selection of anti-phase boundaries during phase transformation was determined. Variant selection of refractory metal silicides with the 11b and C40 structures were also determined and the mechanical properties of these silicides were performed by controlling the variants and duplex structure. Effects of grain boundary character, applied stress and pre-strais on the martensitic transformation was examined using Fe-Ni bicrystals containing controlled tilt, twist or random boundary. To improve brain boundary embrittlement of intermetallic compounds with B2 structure such as FeAl and NiAl, dutile intermetallic thin film phase precipitates at grain boundary was controlled and remarkable improvement of their mechanical properties was obtained. Functional properties were also improved by control the microstructure containing grain boundary character and texture. A gigantic magnetostriction in Fe-Pd shape memory alloy was obtained by controlling the grain boundary character and texture. An appropriate thermomechanical process was developed to receive coincidence grain boundaries and equiaxial grains.