Coherent Photochemical Reactions and Their Controls in Sequential Molecular System
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11223201
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research on Priority Areas
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Review Section Science and Engineering
Research InstitutionHOKKAIDO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
YAMAZAKI Iwao  Hokkaido Univ., Grad. School of Eng., Prof., 大学院・工学研究科, 教授 (80002111)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHIMOMURA Masatsugu  Hokkaido Univ., Research Institute for Ele., Prof., 電子科学研究所, 教授 (10136525)
AIDA Takuzou  Tokyo Univ., Grad. School of Eng., Prof., 大学院・工学研究科, 教授 (00167769)
OHSUKA Atsuhiro  Kyoto Univ., Grad. School of Sci., Asso. Prof., 大学院・理学研究科, 教授 (80127886)
MIMURO Mamoru  Univ., School of Global Env., Prof, 大学院・地球環境学堂, 教授 (40142004)
長倉 三郎  東京大学, 物性研究所, 名誉教授
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
KeywordsMolecular assemblies / Coherent reaction / Supramolecules / Energy transfer / Quantum interference / Photosynthesis / 電子移動 / 励起エネルギー移動 / 分子配列系光化学 / フェムト秒蛍光分光 / 量子干渉 / フェムト秒レーザー
Research Abstract
The purpose of this research project is to establish the coherent nature of photochemical reaction in highly organized molecular systems and its control by regulating the quantum mechanical phase of reaction. In this year, the resarch work is directed toward making a summary of the results of this project : (1) Preparation of the documents for the final evaluation, (2) publication of the papers presenting the results of the project, and (3) arrangement of the seminar discussing on the related phenomena. At the final evaluation held on October 8, 2002, the result of this project was evaluated to be A+ (the highest grade). Further publication has been made by the members of this project in every cooperative work. The 3rd Symposium on Coherent Photochemical Reactions in Molecular Systems and Its Application to Molecular Devices was held in Hokkaido University on November 21-22, 2002. The project members and many researchers related to the subject (150 participants) had an enthusiastic and fruitful discussion for two days.