Preparation of one-dimensional pi-electron system based on DNA-mimetics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11223202
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research on Priority Areas (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Review Section Science and Engineering
Research InstitutionHOKKAIDO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
SHIMOMURA Masatsugu  Hokkaido Univ., Reserch Institute for Electronic Science, Prof., 電子科学研究所, 教授 (10136525)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TANAKA Masaru  Hokkaido Univ., Reserch Institute for Electronic Science, Inst., 電子科学研究所, 助手 (00322850)
IJIRO Kuniharu  Hokkaido Univ., Reserch Institute for Electronic Science, Assoc, Prof., 電子科学研究所, 助教授 (90221762)
西川 雄大  北海道大学, 電子科学研究所, 助手 (40281836)
KARTHAUS Olaf  北海道大学, 電子科学研究所, 助手 (80261353)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
KeywordsDNA / DNA-mimetics / pi-electron / one-dimensional molecular assemblies / template polymerization / single molecule / monolayer / ジアセチレ / トポケミカル重合 / 光重合 / 鋳型 / アゾベンゼン / 会合 / 分子配向 / コヒーレント
Research Abstract
DNA and DNA-mimetics are chosen for preparation of one-dimensional pi-electron systems with controlled nanostructure (chromophore arrangement, number of chromophores, chromophore orientation, etc.) because of their specific molecular recognition, controlled base sequence and molecular wight. Two types of Langmuir monolayers complexed with DNA molecules at the air-water interface were prepared for single DNA stretching and template polymerization of the DNA-mimetics, respectively. Single DNA molecule can be stretched on the solid surface when the ionic complex of a double-stranded DNA and a cationic monolayer was transferred slowly from water surface to the hydrophilic solid surface by using conventional Langmuir-Blodgett technique. The surface monolayer of the diacetylene containing nucleobase amphiphiles parepared as DNA-mimetics can form complementary hydrogen bonds with single stranded DNAs at the air-water interface. The single-stranded DNA molecule can act as a template of photopolymerization of the diacetylene groups in the DNA-mimetics. Combination of two methods will provide a new preparation strategy of single molecular devices having one-dimensional pi-electron system.