Biochemical studies on the quantum mechanical successive reaction system in organized molecular assemblies in biological materials.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11223206
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research on Priority Areas (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Review Section Science and Engineering
Research InstitutionYAMAGUCHI UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
MIMURO Mamoru  Yamaguchi Univ., Dept., Biol. Prof., 理学部, 教授 (40142004)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MURAKAMI Akio  Kobe Univ., Assoc. Prof., 内海域機能教育研究センター, 助教授 (50304134)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
KeywordsPhotosynthesis / Energy transfer / successive reaction system / Reaction center / novel pigments / 量子化反応 / 超高速分光法 / カロテノイド / 緩和過程 / 連鎖反応 / 量子論 / アンテナ / 緑色光合成細菌 / クロロゾーム / フェムト秒分光
Research Abstract
The successive reaction system in the primary processes of photosynthesis was analyzed. We used biological materials, and did not construct the artificial system. We obtained the following four major results.
(1) We analyzed the energy transfer process in a newly found cyanobacterium Acaryochloris marina that is known to contain Chl d. The energy level of antenna Chl a is lower than the energy trap, however the up-hill energy transfer process was proved to function in this organism, indicating a new concept in the antenna system. We also found a new species that contains Chl d, and this leads to the final conclusion on the presence of Chl d in red algae.
(2) We proved that the spatial orientation of the special pair in the newly found Zn-BChl a containing photosynthetic bacterium Acidiphilium rubrum was different from that in the purple bacteria. A weak interaction between Zn-BChl a's suggested the modification in the reaction kinetics.
(3) we applied the normal mode analysis to the antenna protein of cyanobacteria, that is, phycobiliproteins, and concluded that the protein structure is essential for stabilizing the electronic state of chromophores that engages in the successive reaction system.
(4) We analyzed the excitation relaxation processes of carotenoids that function as an efficient antenna in algae, and found that very fast vibrational relaxationin the S2 state is essential for the antenna function.