Surface functional and composite materials of magnesium alloys using a polymer plating method.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11225201
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research on Priority Areas
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Review Section Science and Engineering
Research InstitutionIwate University
Principal Investigator
MORI Kunio  Iwate University, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (80003870)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KUMAGAI Naoaki  Iwate University, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (30003875)
HIRAHARA Hidetoshi  Iwate University, Associated Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (30241491)
OISHI Yoshiyuki  Iwate University, Associated Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (90194076)
KOMABA Shinnichi  Iwate University, Research Assistant, 工学部, 助手 (20302052)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
KeywordsAZ91 / triazie dithiols / Polymer plating / Polymer films / Film properties / Corrosion resistance / Adhesion / Recycle / Magnesium Alloys / Triazine dithiols / Polymer plating / Anti corrosion / Adhesion / 有機メッキ条件 / 被膜構造 / 飽和水蒸気腐食 / 塩水中腐食 / ゴムとの直接架橋接着 / プラスチックとの直接加工接着 / 皮膜剥離 / 原料回収 / 接着物の冷感破壊 / 磁気処理分別
Research Abstract
A number of 6-substituted-1, 3, 5-triazine-2, 4-dithiols were prepared and obtained triazine dithiols ware electrochemically polymer-plated on magnesium alloys. The polymer plating of triazine dithiols gave corrsion resistance and adhesion properties on magnesium alloy surfaces. Polymer films on magnesium alloys were removed by immersing them into organic solvents.
6-Dihexylamino-1, 3, 5-triazine-2, 4-dithiol (DHN) was the best effective to inhibit the corrosion of magnesium alloys which are polymer plated by trizaine dithiols. It was clear that some factors such as plating time, current density, DHN concentration, support electrolytes and their concentration had a significant effect on the formation of compact polymer films, adhesion properties to magnesium surfaces, and film formation rate. Optimal condition which give good polymer films, was obtained at 10℃ and a current density of 0.02mA/cm^2 in 0.1 mol/dm^3-NaOH aqueous solution of DHN (5mmol/dm^3). Magnesium alloys treated by the conditions, showed polarization resistence in the range of 30,000 to 70,000 Ω/cm and had a 0.001mm/y of corrosion rate which was calculate from corrosion current. This technique have been adopted to treat the case of magnetic memorial disc MO.
On the other hand, polymer products such as poly (phenylene sulfide) (PPS), paints and rubbers adhered to magnesium alloys in order to obtain composite materials. 6-Diallyamino (DAN) and 6-mercapto (TIN)-1, 3, 5-triazine-2, 4-dithiols were effective for adhering with paints and with PPS or rubbers.
The polymer films on magnesium alloys were perfectly removed in dimethylamide containing LiBH4 and CaH. Addherents between magnesium alloys and PPS or rubbers were destroyed in NH_2NH_2 aqueous solutions. The present technique is recyclable.