Development of High Strength Magnesium Alloys by Rapid Solidification
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11225203
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research on Priority Areas
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Review Section Science and Engineering
Research InstitutionKumamoto University (2000-2002)
Tohoku University (1999)
Principal Investigator
KAWAMURA Yoshihito  Kumamoto University, Graduate School of Science and Technology, Associate Professor, 大学院・自然科学研究科, 助教授 (30250814)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMASAKI Michiaki  YAMASAKI,Michiaki, 自然科学研究科, 助手 (50343885)
MATSUDA Mitsuhiro  MATSUDA,Mitsuhiro, 工学部, 助手 (80332865)
NISHIDA Minoru  NISHIDA,Minoru, 工学部, 教授 (90183540)
LOUZGUINE Dmitri (ドミトリー ルズキン / ルズキン ドミトリー)  東北大学, 金属材料研究所, 助手 (60302212)
安藤 新二  熊本大学, 工学部, 助教授 (40222781)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
KeywordsMagnesium alloy / Yttrium / Zinc / Rapidly soridification / Long period stacking structure / Superplasticity / High strength / Nano-structured materials / マグネシウム / 軽合金 / 急速凝固 / 非平衡 / 超塑性 / メカニカルアロイング / 水素 / 高温強度 / ガスアトマイズ / 固化成形 / 高強度 / 機械的性質 / 非晶質 / 構造材料
Research Abstract
High-strength magnesium alloys have been developed by rapidly solidified powder metallurgy (RS P/M) processing, as consequence of preliminary investigations of alloy compositions using the melt-spun Mg-X1-X2 (X=Li, Al, Zn, Ca, Sn and Y) alloys. Mg_<97>Zn_1Y_2 and Mg_<96>Zn_1Y_3 (at.%) alloys exhibited high tensile yield strength, good ductility, high elevated-temperature strength and high-strain-rate superplasticity that have been realized. The Mg_<97>Zn_1Y_2 RS P/M alloy essentially consisted of hcp-Mg fine grains of 100 to 200 nm in diameter with and without novel 18R-type long period stacking structure. The 18R-type long period stacking structure improves the strength of the Mg_<97>Zn<1>Y_2 RS P/M alloys as well as the fine grains. Furthermore, the long period stacking structure exhibits high thermal stability. These RS P/M : magnesium alloys are the promising candidate among lightweight structural materials.