Solid-State Synthesis and Processing of Advanced Magnesium Alloys toward Non-traditional Functionality
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11225205
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research on Priority Areas
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Review Section Science and Engineering
Research InstitutionCenter for Collaborative Research, The University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
AIZAWA Tatsuhiko  The University of Tokyo, Center for Collaborative Research, Professor, 国際・産学共同研究センター, 教授 (10134660)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MITSUO Atsushi  RCAST, Visiting Researcher, 先端科学技術研究センター, 客員研究員
KUWAHARA Hideyuki  RCAST, Visiting Researcher, 先端科学技術研究センター, 客員研究員 (90132795)
KONDOH Katsuyoshi  RCAST, Associate Professor, 先端科学技術研究センター, 特任助教授 (50345138)
WENBO Du  RCAST, Post-Doctoral Fellow, 先端科学技術研究センター, 特別研究員 (90345166)
村石 信二  東京大学, 先端科学技術研究センター, 特任助手(常勤) (70345156)
諏訪 嘉宏  東京大学, 先端科学技術研究センター, 特任助手(常勤) (90339705)
都筑 律子  東京大学, 先端科学技術研究センター, 特任研究員(常勤) (80345165)
中野 博昭  東海大学, 開発工学科, 教授 (60056330)
三尾 淳  東京都立産業技術研究所, 研究開発部, 主任研究員
徐 陽  東京大学, 先端科学技術研究センター, 助手 (60323664)
長崎 千裕  東京大学, 大学院・工学系研究科, 助手 (90180471)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
KeywordsSolid-State Synthesis / Bulk Mechanical Alloying / Non-equilibration / Mg-Ni / Co / Fe systems / Mg-Si system / Cold Coating / Solid-State Recycling / Mg-base bio-compatible film formation / 金属生産工学 / 環境材料 / 水素 / 材料加工・処理 / 省エネルギー / 熱電材料 / 固相合成 / Mg合金 / 非平衡相 / Mg-Si / 水素吸蔵 / 熱電特性 / バリアフリープロセス / マグネシウム / Mg_2Ni / 低温相 / 格子ひずみ効果 / PCT-XRD同時測定 / イオンビームスパッタ法 / 化学修飾 / 物理修飾 / 生成エネルギー
Research Abstract
Toward nontraditional functionality of advanced magnesium alloys and compounds, this project is concerning with research and development of hydrogen storage, thermoelectricity and bio-compatible tissues. At the same time, the solid-state processing and forming, the cold-coating and bio-compatible film formation are developed to produce these new magnesium alloys and compounds. Among them, our developed bulk mechanical alloying (BMA) is further promoted for fine control of non-equilibrium phase by amorphization and nano-structuring, for fine control of contents in multi-phase system and for solid-state processing from granules and platelets. At first, Mg-Ni system is employed as a target system for non-equilibration via BMA. Hydrogenation and de-hydrogenation characteristics are significantly improved by this Ni-enrichment via nonequilibration. On this fundamental study in the binary system, material search for ternary alloys becomes promising through BBC-structuring. Mg-Si system is ne … More xt selected to demonstrate the effectiveness of the solid-state processing. In the conventional processings like self-heating synthesis and melting, the formation of Mg_2Si takes place above the melting point of magnesium. This leads to partial reaction to Mg_2Si and coursing of grain size for the synthesized Mg_2Si. In the present method, Mg_2Si is sold-state synthesized at room temperature and the grain size is refined to have the equivalent particle size to that of refined silicon before reaction. On this fundamental knowledge, the solid-state recycling is proposed to fabricate the reinforced composite magnesium alloy parts and performs with in-situ precipitated Mg_2Si in fine and uniform. In addition, various hydrogen storage alloys like Mg_2Co are invented by super-saturation through non-equilibration both in Mg-Co and Mg-Fe systems. The Cold-coating is proposed to make the hydrogen storage films in Mg-Ni/Co/Fe systems even on the polymer substrates. This success enables us to make research and development of new material film systems for fast-rate hydrogenation and de-hydrogenation and to profoundly investigate the functional films with metal-insulator transition through hydrogenation and de-hydrogenation. New dipping method is further invented to yield the hydroxiapatite coating (Hap) on the pure magnesium plate as a bio-compatible film for promotion of recovery of hard tissues. Less