Advanced Applicalions of Mg Alloys on Adaptive Structures for Aerospace Environment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11225206
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research on Priority Areas
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Review Section Science and Engineering
Research InstitutionTOKYO INSTITUTE OF TECHNOLOGY
Principal Investigator
FURUYA Hiroshi  Tokyo Institute of Technology, Interdisciplinary Graduate School of Science and Engineering, Associate Professor, 大学院・総合理工学研究科, 助教授 (00190166)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KOGISO Nozomu  Osaka Prefecture University, Graduate School of Engineering, Associate Professor, 大学院・工学研究科, 助教授 (70295715)
MATUNAGA Saburo  Tokyo Institute of Technology, Graduate School of Science and Engineering, Associate Professor, 大学院・総合理工学研究科, 助教授 (00222307)
泉田 啓  大阪府立大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 助教授 (60206662)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
Keywordsmagnesium alloys / space systems / environmental optimum design / multidisciplinary optimization / space satellite / reliability design / evolutionary optimization / 構造最適設計 / 極超音速フラッタ / トポロジー最適化 / 宇宙構造物 / 複合領域最適化
Research Abstract
(1)Simultaneous structural optimization procedure was proposed to improve the critical dynamic pressure for supersonic flutter and to reduce the structural mass of plate wing using Magnesium alloys with an optimization procedure based on Evolutionary Structural Optimization. Simultaneous structural optimization procedure based on the Evolutionary Structural Optimization was formulated by considering the two types of sensitivities. A delta wing model with Magnesium alloy was used for the numerical demonstration to examine the performance of the optimization procedure and the properties of the optimum design. The numerical results indicated that the optimum design with Magnesium alloys had the better performance without conflicting of the critical dynamic pressure and structural mass under a given constraint for the tip deformation. Also, the effects of mass and stiffness distribution on the optimum design were clarified.
(2)Mg alloys were applied to a CanSat whose is a pico-satellite sized of 305ml can, to reduce the total mass for the requirements for the space launching mission. The design of the satellite structures, the effects of mass reduction, and the issues of manufacturing processing and surface treatment for the elaborate magnesium parts were investigated.
(3)The reliability design techniques for designing structures using magnesium allyos were developed to improve the performance of the structures, and the optimization algorithms based on the reliability design were also developed to reduce the total mass.