Electrorefining and Recycling of Magnesium
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11225208
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research on Priority Areas
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Review Section Science and Engineering
Research InstitutionToyohashi University of Technology
Principal Investigator
TAKENAKA Toshihide  Toyohashi University of Technology, Faculty of Engineering, Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (60197324)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KAWAKAMI Masahiro  Toyohashi University of Technology, Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (30016597)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
KeywordsMg / rare earth metal / molten salt / molten chloride / electrorefining / recycling / co-electrodeposition / corrosion resisitivity / La / 電極反応 / 不純物
Research Abstract
The application of electrorefining process for the purification of Mg and for the recycling of Mg scrap has been studied in MgC12-NaCl-CaC12 and MgC12-NaCl-KCl molten salts. The electrochemical behaviors of Mg and impurity elements, such as Fe and Ni, were measured by voltammetry, and the necessary conditions of the electrorefining of Mg were deduced. The electrorefining of Mg was carried out on the basis of the result by the electrochemical measurement. By the process, impurity elements were removed from Mg metal effectively, and the suitable electrolysis condition was revealed. Because Mg alloys were purified by the electrorefining, this process can be applied for the recycling of Mg and its alloys. It was also shown that the more efficient electrolysis can be actualized by the so-caalled three-layer electrolysis where MgCu alloy was used as anode.
Co-e1ectrodeposition of alloying elements, such as rare earth metal, with Mg has been also studied in the same molten salt system including rare earth metal chlorides. Rare earth metals were electrodeposited with Mg metal, and their contents can be controlled by the electrolysis conditions, such as the concentration of their chloride in the salts. The Mg metal including the same amount of rare earth metals as those by electrolysis showed good corrosion-resistivity. It is concluded that the co-electrodeposition of rare earth metals with Mg can be available for the production of Mg alloy.