Invention of high performance magnesium alloys with trade-off balancing by multi-scale controlling
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11225209
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research on Priority Areas
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Review Section Science and Engineering
Research InstitutionOsaka Prefecture University
Principal Investigator
HIGASHI Kenji  Osaka Prefecture University, Department of Metallurgy and Materials Science College of Engineering, Professor, 工学研究科, 教授 (50173133)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MUKAI Toshiji  Osaka Municipal Technical Research Institute, Division of Mechanics, Researcher, 機械課, 主任研究員
KOHZU Masahide  Osaka Prefecture University, Department of Metallurgy and Materials Science College of Engineering, Assistant Professor, 工学研究科, 講師 (80145812)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
KeywordsMulti-scale controlling / Trade-off balancing / The first principle molecular dynamics / Refinement processing / Crystallographic orientation control Diffusion bonding / Press formability / Notch sensitivity / 切欠き感受性 / 拡散接合 / プレス成形性 / マルチスケール制御プロセス / トレードオフ・バランシング / 強加工 / 方位制御 / 第一原理数値計算 / 擬ポテンシャル法 / 積層欠陥エネルギー / 高性能マグネシウム合金 / 第一原理計算 / 高強度・高延性 / 衝撃特性 / 接合性 / 高比強度マグネシウム合金 / in-situ複合化プロセス / 耐熱性 / 剛性(弾性率)
Research Abstract
This research purpose is the invention of the high performance magnesium alloys, which are trade-off balanced by multi-scale controlling from electron or atomic level to macroscopic level. The results are summarizes to below.
(1)In "the analysis for deformation behavior and an alloy design by the first principle molecular dynamics calculation", the big difference in the critical resolved shear stress between basal and prismatic slip planes, which leads to the brittle-nature of magnesium, was discussed from the results by theoretical calculation on the generalized stacking fault energy in ideal slip deformation of each single crystal. As the result it was found that an addition of Li, Al or Zn could make the difference small. Moreover, the anisotropy of the bonding strength was discussed from the electron density distribution.
(2)In "the construction of the materials process for the alloy having an excellent in mechanical property and formability", an improvement in the impact properties … More was attained by the uniform distribution in fine Zr-precipitates and the grain refinement on the Mg-Zn system alloy processed by equal-channel-angular-extrusion (ECAE). Moreover, the strain-rate reverse dependency of the elongation was found in the ECAE processed Mg-AI system alloy (AZ31) by the achievement of grain refinement and texture control, and improvement in no less than 50% elongation was attained under an impact strain-rate of 1.8 x 10^3 s^<-1> at room temperature. Moreover, it was shown clearly that low temperature or high-strain-rate superplasticity could be discovered in various alloys.
(3)In "the establishment of the diffusion bonding and the friction stir welding technology", the equation describes the diffusion bonding condition was drawn from the cavity-disappearance model in the compressive superplastic deformation, and it was shown that the bonding strength of AZ31 alloy sufficient in one third of the bonding time of aluminum under an optimal condition could be obtained. Moreover, although, as for pure magnesium, sufficient bonding strength was not obtained in friction stir welding, with the alloy, 90% or more of the bonding strength of mother material was obtained.
(4)In "the establishment of the press fabrication technology from rolling sheets", it was found that the forming limit depended on the fracture limit of the tensile bending on the punch shoulder, and it improved by heating at 473 K or less. Moreover, it was shown that the local deformability, which was hard to evaluate by the tensile test, was important to obtain the good press fabrication, and the new method to evaluate the formability by a notched-specimen bending test was proposed. Less