| Project/Area Number |
11227101
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research on Priority Areas
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Review Section |
Science and Engineering
| Research Institution | Tokyo University of Agriculture and Technology |
Principal Investigator |
MATSUOKA Hideaki Tokyo University of Agriculture and Technology, Faculty of Technology, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (10143653)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
HORIKOSHI Koki Toyo University, Department of Life Science, Professor, 生命科学部, 教授 (80087551)
KAWATA Satoshi Osaka University, Graduate School of Engineering, Professor, 大学院・工学研究科, 教授 (30144439)
IMACHI Ko The University of Tokyo, Graduate School of Medicine, Professor, 大学院・医学系研究科, 教授 (10010076)
NAGAI Kazuo Chubu University, Department of Applied Biology, Professor, 応用生物学部, 教授 (00011974)
MATSUE Tomokazu Tohoku University, Graduate School of Engineering, Professor, 大学院・工学研究科, 教授 (70173797)
ANDO Joji The University of Tokyo, Graduate School of Medicine, Professor, 大学院・医学系研究科, 教授 (20159528)
WATANABE Kimitsuna The University of Tokyo, Graduate School of Engineering, Professor, 大学院・工学研究科, 教授 (00134502)
AIZAWA Masuo Tokyo Institute of Technology, President, 学長 (00016742)
| Project Period (FY) |
1999 – 2002
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
| Keywords | single-cell / cell function analysis / viability imaging / environmental signal responsive cells / バイアビリティ / 環境シグナル応答 / ストレスシグナル応答 / イメージング技術 / 遺伝子発現制御 / 機能評価 |
| Research Abstract |
This study started in October 1, 1999 and ended in March 31, 2003. In the former half period (1999.10-2001.3), the supervisor group encouraged every investigator to challenge new research subjects focused on the single-cell molecular technology. In the latter half period (2001.4-2003.3), priority was given to several subjects that were regarded as typical single-cell research subjects. They were, for example, "The development of a single-cell experiment system using single-cell manipulation supporting robot" (A-group), "Single-cell bio-imaging using an electrochemical scanning microscope" (B-group), and "The construction of novel plasimids composed of stress response genes and a fluorescent protein reporter gene" (C-group). The expected results of these research subjects were thought to be the important basis of future developmental study on the creation of cells, tissues, and animals with novel functions. In order to discuss about such a prospect, a symposium entitled "From cells to the creation of tissues" was held on November 11-12, 2002. In summary, many experimental know-hows and study results on single-cells were accumulated. Their contribution to biotechnology and bioscience was remarkably great.