Investigations of dioxygen activation mechanisms by dimetal complexes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11228202
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research on Priority Areas
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Review Section Science and Engineering
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
SUZUKI Masatatsu  Kanazawa University, Department of Chemistry, Prof. of Chemistry, 理学部, 教授 (20091390)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FURUTACHI Hideki  Kanazawa University, Department Chemistry, Assistant Prof. of Chemistry, 大学院・自然科学研究科, 助手 (40332663)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
KeywordsDioxygen active species / Oxidation reaction / Dioxygen activation / Nickel complexes / Iron complexes / Copper complexes / High valent metal complexes / Crystal structures / モノオキシゲナーゼ / パーオキソ錯体 / 酸素-酸素結合の再生 / 酸素-酸素結合の開裂 / ヒドロペルオキソ錯体 / 二核銅(III)オキソ錯体 / 酵素活性化 / 二核銅(II)パーオキソ錯体 / 同位体効果 / 酸素活性化 / 二核ニッケル(III)オキソ錯体 / X線結晶構造解析 / トンネル効果 / 高原子価オキソ錯体
Research Abstract
<Reversible four electron redox conversion of dioxygen by copper complexes > A series of copper(I) complexes ([Cu(L)]^+) having tripodal tetradentate ligands (L) was synthesized and reactivity of their complexes with O_2 was investigated. Reaction of copper(I) complexes ([Cu(L)]^+ generated bis(μ-oxo)dicopper(III) complexes, which showed reversible conversion to copper(I) complexes by bubbling of N_2. Furthermore, it was also found that bis(μ-oxo)dicopper(III) complexes have monooxygenase activity for the supporting ligands. Reactivity can be modulated by stereochemical electronic effect of the supporting ligands
<Reaction intermediates of nickel complexes having a variety of dioxygen active species formed by the reaction with H_2O_2> Reaction of a bis(μ-hydroxo)Ni(II)_2 having a series of tetradentate tripodal ligands having methyl substituents with H_2O_2 at low temperature resulted in a successive formation a bis(μ-oxo)Ni(III)_2 a bis(μ-superoxo)Ni(II)_2, and a bis(μ-alkylperoxo)Ni(II)_2 complexes as the intermediates for the conversion of a methyl substituent of ligands to carboxylate and alkoxide ligands
<Reversible O-O bond cleavage and formation of a peroxo group of an iron(III) complex having a peroxycarbonate> A peroxcarbonate iron(III) complex ([Fe(qn)_2(O_2C(O)O)]^-(1)) was synthesized. The complex is stable at -35℃ in acetonitrile, whereas it decomposes at 20℃. Decomposition of an ^<18>O-labeled [Fe(qn)_2(^<18>O-^<18>OC(O)O)]^-complex (1-^<18>O-^<18>O) at 20℃ in acetonitrile was investigated by resonace Raman and ESI-MS spectroscopies. They revealed that the ^<18>O-^<18>O of the peroxocarboante ligand is converted through ^<16>O-^<18>OC(O)O and ^<18>O-^<16>OC(O)O to ^<16>O-^<16>OC(O)O during thermal decomposition. This is the first example which showed reversible O-O bond cleavage and formation for iron complexes