Construction of Non-heme Metalloenzyme Model Complexes with Binding and/or Activation Function for Oxygen Species and Their Regulation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11228203
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research on Priority Areas
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Review Section Science and Engineering
Research InstitutionNagoya Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
MASUDA Hideki  Nagoya Institute of Technology, Department of Applied Chemistry, Professor, 大学院・物質工学専攻, 教授 (50209441)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FUNAHASHI Yasuhiro  Nagoya Institute of Technology, Department of Applied Chemistry, Research Associate, 大学院・物質工学専攻, 助手 (00321604)
OZAWA Tomohiro  Nagoya Institute of Technology, Department of Applied Chemistry, Research Associate, 大学院・物質工学専攻, 助手 (70270999)
JITSUKAWA Koichiro  Nagoya Institute of Technology, Department of Applied Chemistry, Associate Professor, 大学院・物質工学専攻, 助教授 (50235793)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
KeywordsHydroperoxo / Non-covalent Interaction / Reversible Oxygenation / Dinuclear Iron Complex / Bis-μ-oxo Copper(III) Complex / CH Activation / Tetrahedrally-distorted Structure / Active Oxygen / ペルオキシド / ヘムエリスリンモデル / 高原子価錯体 / 酸素活性化 / メタンモノオキシゲナーゼ / 非ヘム酵素 / 酸素の可逆性脱着 / スーパーオキサイド / 亜鉛錯体 / ヘムエリトリンモデル / 酸素活性化機構 / SOD活性 / 鉄-パーオキソ錯体 / 非ヘム酵素モデル / α-ヒドロキシ化 / 鉄-ハイドロパーオキソ錯体 / カテコールジオキシゲナーゼモデル / 酸素の可逆的脱着機能 / 酸化触媒 / 酸素添加酵素 / 非共有性相互作用 / アルキルパーオキソ錯体 / ハイドロパーオキソ錯体 / 単核鉄錯体 / 単核銅錯体 / 反応中間体
Research Abstract
In order to construct non-heme metallo-enzyme model complexes with binding and/or activation function for oxygen species, we prepared some newly-designed metal complexes on the basis of the structures around the active centers for metalloenzymes. The design concept of our original complexes is that the metal active center is surrounded by some non-covalent interaction sites such as hydrogen bonding and hydrophobic interaction groups as the acitve oxygen coordination or substrate-recognition site. Using these metal complexes, we succeeded in obtaining some interesting, important results as follows. (i)As a model of dopamine β-hydroxylase, stable hydroperoxo copper(II) complex was first prepared, whose higher stability was achieved by the hydrogen bonding and hydrophobic interaction groups. And we also succeeded in activation of hydroperoxide ion using unique square-planar copper(II) complex, which exhibited the highest catalytic activity among the hydroperoxo copper complexes prepared hitherto. (ii) We succeeded in preparation of hemerythrin model complexes showing reversible oxygenation function. On the basis of this experiment, it was also found out that the proton transfer from hydroxo to superoxo that appeared in hemerythrin is carried out by mediation of water molecules. (iii)As the methane monooxygenase model, high valence bis-μ-oxo dicopper(III) complex was prepared using newly-designed tridentate ligand, which exhibited higher oxidation activity to oxidize the saturated hydrocarbon compounds to the hydroxyl ones. (iv) We also succeeded in preparation of high valence bus-μ-ox dicopper(III) complex with highly-distorted tetrahedron structure using natural compound spartein. The results (iii) and (iv) include important fact that the dioxygen molecule has been reduced by four electrons from metal ions, which is the basic principle for the fuel cell