Summary of Molecular Methodology and Reaction Control of Oxygen Active Species
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11228204
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research on Priority Areas
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Review Section Science and Engineering
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
FUKUZUMI Shunichi  Osaka University, Graduate School of Engineering, Professor, 大学院・工学研究科, 教授 (40144430)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MORO-OKA Yoshihiko  Tokiwa University, Faculty of Community Development, Professor, コミュニティー振興学部, 教授 (70016731)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
KeywordsActive Oxygen Complexes / Electron Transfer / SOD / Monooxygenase / Cytochrome / X-ray Crystal Structure / Metalloproteins / Hemerythrin / Oxygenation / 触媒化学 / 物質・エネルギー変換 / 反応制御法 / エネルギー問題 / 地球環境
Research Abstract
The structures and reactivities of a variety of active oxygen-metal complexes have been revealed in relation with enzymatic oxidation reaction. A large number of information about metal-dioxygen reactivity has been accumulated, providing profound insight into the mechanism of O_2-binding and activation at metal reaction sites involved in many biological systems as well as in a variety of catalytic oxidation processes. In particular, reversible dioxygen binding (functional model of hemocyanim) has been accomplished using a series of dinucleating ligands. The present research project has provided valuable insight into the mechanisms of the four-electron reduction of oxygen as well as the four-electron oxidation of water. The initial objectives of the present research project have been well accomplished by the intensive cooperative research activities among seven research groups. The final results are summarized in the international symposium on the active oxygen-metal complexes held in january 2004, when the future prospect of the field of active oxygen-metal complexes has been discussed