Project/Area Number |
11228207
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research on Priority Areas
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Review Section |
Science and Engineering
Research Institution | Kyushu University |
Principal Investigator |
NARUTA Yoshinori Kyushu University, Institute for Fundamental Research of Organic Chemistry, Professor, 有機化学基礎研究センター, 教授 (00108979)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
SHIMAZAKI Yuichi kyushu University, Institute for Fundamental Research of Organic Chemistry, Research Associate, 有機化学基礎研究センター, 助手 (80335992)
TANI Fumito Kyushu University, Institute for Fundamental Research of Organic Chemistry, Associate Professor, 有機化学基礎研究センター, 助教授 (80281195)
松井 栄樹 九州大学, 有機化学基礎研究センター, 非常勤研究院
Project Period (FY) |
1999 – 2002
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
Keywords | oxygen activation / cytochrome c oxidase / photosynthesis / oxygen evolving complex / manganese porphyrin / high-valent complex / enzyme model / 水の酸化分解 / 酸素発生 / マンガン二核錯体 / 酸素活性化 / シトクロムc酸化酵素 / ペルオキソ錯体 / 金属酵素 / モデル化 / 酵素分子活性化 / 酸化触媒 / 酵素反応 / チトクロームc酸化酵素 / チトクロームP450 / ペルオキシ錯体 / 化学モデル / compound 0 / 酸素錯体 / チトクロームP-450 / チリクロームc酸化酵素 / モデル化合物 |
Research Abstract |
The aim of this research is the elucidation of the reaction mechanism working in two enzymes, which play the interconversion between dioxygen and water, respectively. The detailed reaction mechanism for the four-electron reduction of cytochrome c oxidase has not clarified yet, but the role(s)of the each component around the active site is not fully understood. We obtained two major results on these account s with chemical models. 1.The oxygenation of the reduced form of N_4Cu complex-tethered heme gave a stable peroxo complex. Its crystal structure was successfully disclosed to show that O_2 bound in a 'side-on' fashion to fom μ-η^2:η^1 structure. This gives a very substantial standpoint to discuss the chemistry of heterodinuclear complexes. 2.We prepared CcO active site models, which have a tyrosine-cross linked imidazolate as the part of Cu_B ligand. The correponding peroxide complex showed the different decomposition pathway to give heme Fe(III)-OH/Cu(II). Thus, the phenolic hydroxyl group plays an important role in the reaction of the O_2 complex. Water oxidation is the key reaction to sustain life on the earth. We accomplished stoichiometric oxidation of Mn(III)porphyrin dimer, which has established to catalyze water oxidation under cathodic conditions. Upon oxidation with a peracid, the conesponding Mn(V)-O complex was generated in a good stability and was assigned its structure by spectroscopic methods. This is the first example of Mn(V)=O complex, which is well characterized. By the addition of an acid to the solution of Mn(V)=O spontaneously evolved O_2 in almost quantitative yield. Thus, we succeded to prove that [Mn(V)=O]_2 oxidizes water.