Development of Laser Terahertz Technology
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11231202
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research on Priority Areas
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Review Section Science and Engineering
Research InstitutionOSAKA UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
HANGYO Masanori  Osaka University, Research Center for Superconductor Photonics, Professor, 超伝導フォトニクス研究センター, 教授 (10144429)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TANIUCHI Tatsuo  Tohoku University, Institute for Multidis ciplinary Research for Advanced Materials, Associate Professor, 多元物質研究所, 助教授 (80260446)
NAGASAKA Keigo  Science University of Tokyo, Faculty of Science, Professor, 理学部第1部, 教授 (80029470)
SARUKURA Nobuhiko  Institute for Molecular Science, Laser Research Center for Molecular Science, Associate Professor, 分子制御,レーザー開発センター, 助教授 (40260202)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
Keywordsterahertz wave / ultrashort laser pulse / superconductor / semiconductor / nonlinear optical effect / magnetic semiconductor / terahertz spectroscopy / terahertz imaging / high-Tc superconductor / ultrashort optical pulse / supercurrent mapping / terahertz time domain spectroscopy / semiconductor surface / photonic crystal / 磁束ダイナミクス / テラヘルツ時間領域分光法 / 半導体表面 / フォトニック結晶 / 時間領域テラヘルツ分光法 / 非接触半導体評価 / 異常偏光回転 / 超伝導テラヘルツ放射素子 / 超伝導電流分布 / 非接触電気特性評価 / 超高速光応答 / 非平衡超伝導状態 / 時間領域テラヘルツ分光
Research Abstract
In this project, we summarized the result of the project supported by Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Re search for Priority Area "Development of Laser Terahertz Technology"(FY1999-FY2001). Through the meeting by the project members, a report of the project is made. The results of the project are summarized as follows.
1. The characteristics of the terahertz radiation from high-To superconductors excited by ultrashort laser pulses have been clarified and the apparatus for visualizing supercurrent distribution in high-Tc superconducting films has been developed. The various terahertz spectroscopic and imaging systems for various purposes are also developed and applied to semiconductors, superconductor, photonic crystals and biomolecules.
2. The characteristics of the terahertz radiation from the semiconductor InAs are investigated by changing external magnetic field, incident angle, laser pulse width, temperature etc, and the condition for the most appropriate radiation has been found. It is also found that the radiation intensity becomes maximum at about 3 T, and decreases and increases again with further increasing the magnetic field up to 15 T.
3.The terahertz spectroscopy of the semimagnetic semiconductor Ga_<1-x>Mn_xAs has been done. It is found that the absorption changes largely near the critical temperature and this result is explained by the carrier hopping. The change of the Lattice vibration of La_<1-x>Sr_xMnO_3 with the transitions among the diamagnetic insulating, ferromagnetic metallic and ferromagnetic insulating phases has been made clear experimentally.
4. The tunable terahertz radiation up to 20 THz is realized by the nonlinear optical effect (difference frequency mixing) by the organic crystal DAST.
Through this project, the importance of the terahertz technology is realized overall in Japan.