Study on the genomic imprinting system and plasticity of the male germ cell genome
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11234206
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research on Priority Areas
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Review Section Biological Sciences
Research InstitutionThe Institute of Physical and Chemical Research (RIKEN) (2002)
National Institute of Infectious Diseases (1999-2001)
Principal Investigator
OGURA Atsuo  RIKEN, Bioresource Center, Laboratory Head, 遺伝工学基盤技術室, 室長 (20194524)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KOHDA Takashi  Tokyo Inst. Tech., Gene Research Center, Assistant Prof., 遺伝子実験施設, 助手 (60211893)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
Keywordsmouse / primordial germ cell / developmental engineering / microinsemination / nuclear transfer / spermatocyte / spermatid / 原始生殖細胞
Research Abstract
In this study, we examined embryos, fetuses, and animals produced by microinsemination or nuclear transfer techniques using male germ cells to know their genetic and epigenetic changes, which play the most integral part of in the acquisition of the properties of male gametes. Expression analysis of imprinted genes in fetuses reconstructed from primordial germ cells at 11.5 dpc and 12.5 dpc demonstrated that erasure of the parental imprinting memory occurred at 11.5 dpc and has completed by 12.5 dpc. Analysis of fetuses derived from gonocytes at day 3.5 after birth indicated that the paternal imprinting has not yet established by this stage. The first wave round spermatids at 17 days of age participated in normal development into offspring, indicating that the paternal imprinting has completed before meiosis of the first wave of spermatogenesis. The chromosomes of primary spermatocytes, spermatogenic cells before meiosis, underwent normal meiotic divisions after introduced into MI oocytes, and subsequently supported full term development. Detailed gene expression analysis demonstrated that each imprinted gene has each own schedule of erasure and establishment of imprinting marks. The developmental ability of embryos reconstructed from primordial germ cells at 11.5 dpc suggested that the totipotency of the male germ cell genome is probably maintained until 11.5 dpc or a little earlier stage.