Signaling systems that respond to cell-cell contact and regulate epithelial polarity
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11235202
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research on Priority Areas
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Review Section Biological Sciences
Research InstitutionRiken Center for Developmental Biology (2002-2003)
National Institute of Genetics (1999-2001)
Principal Investigator
HAYASHI Shigeo  Riken Center for Developmental Biology, Group director, 発生・再生科学総合研究センター・形態シグナル研究グループ, グループディレクター (60183092)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAGAFUCHI Akira  University of Kumamoto, Institute of Molecular embryology and genetics, Professor, 発生医学研究センター・初期発生分野, 教授 (80218023)
後藤 聡  国立遺伝学研究所, 系統生物研究センター, 助手 (60280575)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
Keywordscell adhesion / cadherin / epithelial cell / adherence junction / cell motility / GFP / Rac / プラコグロビン / ショウジョウバエ / 気管 / 形態形成 / ゲノム解析 / 上皮 / FGF / Notch / MAPキナーゼ
Research Abstract
(Hayashi) To understand the molecular basis for cell motility control during organogenesisi of tubular organs, we have developed an in vivo imaging system of cytosletetal and membrane components and made the following findings.
1)In vivo function of the small GTPase RAC was examined. Activation of RAC caused down-regulation of E-cadherin expression and inhibited epithelial cell adhesion and a loss of apical-basal polarity. The results suggests that Rac is primarily involved in maintaining plasticity of epithelia to assure smooth remodeling during morphogenesis.
2)Extension of cytoplasmic processes was studied using tracheal terminal branch as a model, and was found that the stereotyped pattem of terminal branch extension correlates with expression of signaling molecules defining positional information in the epidermis. We found that extension of terminal branch is guided by Hedgehog and Dpp that are secreted from the epidermis, thereby correct matching of respiratory system with its targ … More et organ.
3)A large scale screening for genes regulating epithelial morphogenesis was performed using a gain of function system. Several novel gene activity controlling cell adhesion, cell motility and guidance were identified.
(Nagafuchi) To understand the precise roles of cell-cell adhesion in the establishment of epithelia, the function of cadherin-catenin system was assessed by gene target approach in F9 teratocarcinome cell line.
1)F9 cell deficient in alpha-catenin still able to form tight junction. The result suggets that tight junction can form in the absence of cadherin-catenin dependent strong cell-cell adhesion.
2)Functions of plakoglobin and beta-catenin were assessed by the gene knockout approach. F9 cells deficient of beta catenin are able to establish nearly complete epithelia. Knockout of plakoglobin caused defects in desmosome formation. Double knockout cells failed to express many of epithelia-specific genes, suggesting essential requirement for those two genes in epithelia formation. The results also suggest that the function of beta catenin can be compensated by plakoglobin. Less