Project/Area Number |
11235203
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research on Priority Areas
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Review Section |
Biological Sciences
Research Institution | Kyoto University (2000-2003) Tokyo Metropolitan Organization for Medical Research (1999) |
Principal Investigator |
SEHARA-FUJISAWA Atsuko (ATSUKO Sehara-fujisawa) Kyoto University, Institute for Frontier Medical Sciences, Professor, 再生医科学研究所, 教授 (60209038)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
NAGASAWA Takashi NAGASAWA,Takashi, 再生医科学研究所, 教授 (80281690)
BABA Tadashi University of Tsukuba, Institute of Applied Biochemistry, Professor, 応用生物化学系, 教授 (40165056)
林 茂生 理化学研究所, 発生・再生科学総合研究センター, グループディレクター (60183092)
TOMOHIRO Kurisaki Institute for Frontier Medical Sciences, Assistant (90311422)
Project Period (FY) |
2003
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
Keywords | Cell-cell interaction / tissue construction / morphogenesis / epithelial tissue / adhesion molecules / ADAM family / chemokine / ADAM / metalloprotease / ectodomain shedding / myogenesis / development / cardiogenesis / ErbB / growth factor / 筋形成 / 脂肪組織形成 / ADAMプロテアーゼ / ディスインテグリン / メルトリン / 細胞分化 / 神経分化 |
Research Abstract |
Cellular differentiation and tissue organization in multicellular organisms depend on cell-autonomous and -nonautomous programs. This research area deals with understanding molecular mechanisms of cell differentiation and tissue organization mainly based on molecular genetis and studies with whole animals. Especially, these researches focus on dynamic features of cell-cell interactions during development in order to provide new insights into mechanisms of morphogenesis. We could clarify several key players for regulation of cellular differentiation and tissue organization. We discussed the importance of cell-cell interactions from various viewpoints as follows. 1)Intercellular signaling between migratory and "niche" cells that is required for differentiation of migratory cells. 2)Signals from adjacent cells or tissues that determine polarity of tissue organization. 3)Regulatory roles of ADAM family for membrane-anchored signaling molecules. 4)Alterod expression or localization of adhesion molecules requilfed for remodeling of epithelial tissues. 5)Formation of adherent machineries that regulate epithelial cell differentiation and tissue organization 6)Mechanisms that kill undifferentiated cells.