Project/Area Number |
11236101
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research on Priority Areas
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Review Section |
Biological Sciences
Research Institution | The University of Tokyo |
Principal Investigator |
SHIMA Akihiro The University of Tokyo, Graduate school of Frontier Sciences, Professor Emeritus, 大学院・新領域創成科学研究科, 名誉教授 (60011590)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
SHIMIZU Nobuyoshi Keio University, School of Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (50162706)
NAGAHAMA Yoshitaka National Institute for Basic Biology, Professor, 基礎生物学研究所, 教授 (50113428)
SUZUKI Norio Hokkaido University, Graduate School of Science, Professor, 大学院・理学研究科, 教授 (20082133)
SHIROISHI Toshihiko National Institute of Genetics, Mammalian Genetics Laboratory, Professor, 系統生物センター, 教授 (90171058)
岩槻 邦男 放送大学学園, 放送大学・教養学部, 教授 (10025348)
Project Period (FY) |
1999 – 2003
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
Keywords | medaka genome / Medaka Genome Initiative (MGI) / International collaboration / International symposium / research resources / メダカゲノムイニシアチブ / EMBO Course / MGI / Symposium on Medaka Genomics 2002 / 拡大班会議 / メダカゲノムプロジェクト / 定例班会議 / 班会議 / 中間ヒアリング / 課題名の発展的変更 / メダカゲノムシークエンシング / Medaka Genome Initiatives(MGI) / 総括班会議 / 知的所有権 / 公開シンポジュウム / 公開講座「メダカの学校2001」 / 市民 / 基礎知識の啓蒙 / メダカの特性 / 国際協力 |
Research Abstract |
1. Advices and suggestions were made on each project on the occasion of the annual meetings for progress reporting. 2. Two members of the Priority Area #813 (M. Nonaka and H. Mitani) were sent as instructors for the EMBO Course held in the EBML, Heidelberg, Germany, in July, 2002. 3. Three members of the Priority Area #813 (N. Shimizu, S. Asakawa and T. Sasaki) were sent to Medaka Genome Initiative (MGI) Symposiun on Medaka Genomics held in the EMBL on July 3 1 and August 1, 2002 4. To close the 5 years term of the Priority Area #813, an international symposium was organized, under joint auspice of the ERATO Kondoh Differentiation Signaling Project on "Medaka Genome and Vertebrate Evolution" on March 3 and 4 2004 in Tokyo with over 1 20 participants.